1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad gör dem effektiva?"

"Vad gör dem effektiva?"

Translation:What makes them efficient?

January 11, 2015

38 Comments


HPFoley

So gör can mean both 'make' and 'do,' kind of like hacer in Spanish?


Zamfir160900

Like every language other than English, I suppose.


Matthias69420

No actually Dutch has that too. And I'm guessing there are other languages that have it too.


gray17

Can "effektiva" also mean effective, or do they differentiate between efficient and effective?


emarsk

How you differentiate between them in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Generally, you don't. But if you want to be specific, you can use perhaps use the adjectives "ändamålsenlig" or "verkningsfull" to mean "effective".


daguipa

How do you differentiate "ser" and "estar" in English? You just have to accept that not every language in the world distinguish meanings the same way that English does.


bigswedeej

Almost every time I redo a prior lesson the questions are different. That is good.


alvvvvva

why is it in this case "dem" and not "de"?


Arnauti

dem is the object form of the pronoun de, so it's for the same reason that you don't say "what makes they efficient" in English.


alvvvvva

Kul! Tack så mycket!


Finlandia1865

Dem traslates to them and de translates to they


CadklZ

Its very important that efficient is its own word in physics, efficiency is the useful power output to total power input ratio. Having this word mean both efficient and effective may cause problems in physics.


Red_Reaper

Maybe they have different words in Swedish physics or they just use English words.


devalanteriel

Yes, there are several related words in science. For instance, thermal efficiency is verkningsgrad, and effektivitet can be used synonymously for that. Power, however, translates to effekt.


Jack_Boulet

Gör is like the German machen, then, correct? It can mean make or do?


devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct.


sarah912389

So gör means go do and make?


dercrios

"Go" translates to Swedish "går", not "gör".


edo_farias

what does it make them efficient? is grammatically correct??


devalanteriel

No, "what does make them efficient" is grammatically correct but severely unidiomatic.


ninady1980

When hearing, but not seeing, this, is the only clue to it being 'dem' rather than 'de' the adjective that follows? i.e. Couldn't 'vad gör de ...' mean 'what do they do/make ...'? I misunderstood this sentence as 'What do they do efficiently?' but now I see it couldn't be that, because it finishes with an adjective rather than an adverb.


devalanteriel

In a sense, but it's the same in English if that helps:

  • vad gör dem effektiva = what makes THEM efficient?
  • vad gör de effektivt = what make THEY efficiently?

(Obviously, "what do they make" is the idiomatic pick, so the example is just for emphasis.)


ninady1980

Yes - but if you're only hearing the Swedish and not seeing it, 'de' and 'dem' sound exactly the same, don't they? So it's only the ending of the adjective/adverb that tells you which it was??


devalanteriel

Ah, yes. Since they're pronounced the same, only grammar will provide clues. In this case, it's the adjective, as you say.


Peter147810

just hearing the sentence it could also be interpreted as 'what makes them effective' or 'what do the effective ones do'?


devalanteriel

No, the latter would be de.


devalanteriel
  • they = de
  • them = dem

Finlandia1865

As soon as i saw the word "effektiva", i knew i would get it mixed up with effective. what can I say? I was right.


denieus

How would I say "what do they make efficiently?"


devalanteriel

Vad gör de effektivt?


CedSgm7N

So, would the word 'de' mean 'they' and the word 'dem' mean 'them'?


devalanteriel

That is correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.