"Vad gör dem effektiva?"

Translation:What makes them efficient?

January 11, 2015

25 Comments


HPFoley

So gör can mean both 'make' and 'do,' kind of like hacer in Spanish?

June 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

September 30, 2015

Zamfir160900

Like every language other than English, I suppose.

May 22, 2018

gray17

Can "effektiva" also mean effective, or do they differentiate between efficient and effective?

January 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Means both.

January 12, 2015

emarsk

How you differentiate between them in Swedish?

October 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Generally, you don't. But if you want to be specific, you can use perhaps use the adjectives "ändamålsenlig" or "verkningsfull" to mean "effective".

October 6, 2015

bigswedeej

Almost every time I redo a prior lesson the questions are different. That is good.

September 30, 2015

alvvvvva

why is it in this case "dem" and not "de"?

January 23, 2016

Arnauti

dem is the object form of the pronoun de, so it's for the same reason that you don't say "what makes they efficient" in English.

January 29, 2016

alvvvvva

Kul! Tack så mycket!

January 29, 2016

bigswedeej

Good question

January 23, 2016

CadklZ

Its very important that efficient is its own word in physics, efficiency is the useful power output to total power input ratio. Having this word mean both efficient and effective may cause problems in physics.

January 5, 2017

Red_Reaper

Maybe they have different words in Swedish physics or they just use English words.

April 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, there are several related words in science. For instance, thermal efficiency is verkningsgrad, and effektivitet can be used synonymously for that. Power, however, translates to effekt.

April 30, 2017

edo_farias

what does it make them efficient? is grammatically correct??

June 16, 2017

devalanteriel

No, "what does make them efficient" is grammatically correct but severely unidiomatic.

June 17, 2017

ninady1980

When hearing, but not seeing, this, is the only clue to it being 'dem' rather than 'de' the adjective that follows? i.e. Couldn't 'vad gör de ...' mean 'what do they do/make ...'? I misunderstood this sentence as 'What do they do efficiently?' but now I see it couldn't be that, because it finishes with an adjective rather than an adverb.

August 29, 2017

devalanteriel

In a sense, but it's the same in English if that helps:

  • vad gör dem effektiva = what makes THEM efficient?
  • vad gör de effektivt = what make THEY efficiently?

(Obviously, "what do they make" is the idiomatic pick, so the example is just for emphasis.)

August 29, 2017

ninady1980

Yes - but if you're only hearing the Swedish and not seeing it, 'de' and 'dem' sound exactly the same, don't they? So it's only the ending of the adjective/adverb that tells you which it was??

August 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Ah, yes. Since they're pronounced the same, only grammar will provide clues. In this case, it's the adjective, as you say.

August 29, 2017

sarah912389

So gör means go do and make?

June 6, 2016

Kristian295

"Go" translates to Swedish "går", not "gör".

May 29, 2017

Jack_Boulet

Gör is like the German machen, then, correct? It can mean make or do?

December 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct.

December 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.