"Qua è davvero uno zoo."

Translation:Here it is really a zoo.

July 27, 2013

26 Comments


Quazar

This sentence doesn't sound natural in english. "It's a real zoo here" sounds more right. Not sure if I should report it or not.

August 9, 2013

Tracie279235

Thank you. I translated it in my head, because I had the audio exercise, not the translation exercise. I thought "here is really a zoo"--what does that mean? But your comment, "it's a real zoo (in) here," allowed me to understand what they were trying to communicate. I do think the English translation they give is confusing and weird. I'm a native American-English speaker with a degree including quite a lot of communication studies, and their translation only confused me.

November 8, 2017

TheGandalf

Meh, I think it's about the same. Your version oughtta be accepted.

August 9, 2013

Curlygirly

a useful phrase in my home

July 27, 2013

forcola55

A lot of people get wrapped up and mad sometimes at the funky sentences in DL. I try not to, when I realize what a fun, free and great thing it really is. However, this is the first time I think DL has created a mess. This should honestly be removed from all lessons. No one speaks that way.

September 25, 2014

suklaakeksi

here really is a zoo. not accepted. the correct ones sound weird to me. what does this sentence mean?

October 17, 2014

ihrma

It's a mess around here.....

September 9, 2015

JanBuchAnd

I agree with you. In a thousand years I would not have guessed DLs 'correct' translation

September 23, 2018

MattSommer4

This sentence made no sense to me until I thought about it in idiomatic terms. Zoo can sometimes be used to describe a messy or chaotic environment and I think I'm that context it fits better. Does this use of zoo cross over to Italian?

June 9, 2016

Elisada5

I do not know if they use "zoo" to describe a mess, but "casino" is used for the actual casino as well as for chaos, but pronounced in different ways.

November 29, 2018

Turtlerider

Maybe "here REALLY is a zoo" to stress there really is a 'physical' zoo around the corner when you're walking with someone who's not familiar with the neighbourhood you're in.

April 28, 2015

Curlygirly

Yes you have a point. Maybe it should accept your better translation as well as the more literal but less natural. I don't think the English one is wrong as such, but yours is more expressive and natural.

August 9, 2013

benczurp

I think that translation should have a different word order in the Italian original. Like the English distinction "a real zoo" versus "really a zoo". My preferred variant would be "there is really a zoo here" but that would need a c'é in the Italian original...

April 13, 2014

sharinglanguage

The answer given to me was: "This it is really a zoo". Sorry, i think it should be: " This is really a zoo.". Am i wrong??

August 25, 2014

Espygur

I don't understand the english or italian translation. Can some one please break it down for me?

June 27, 2016

DABurnside

Espygur, the statement "Here it is really a zoo" is a little odd sounding to my American English ear, but I could understand what the speaker meant if I knew what place "here" referred to. Example: Someone says to you, "You think you've got problems? You should see where I live. It's a zoo." Your friend takes you to where he lives, and right there, in cages all around his house, are wild animals. Now you get it--"Here it is really a zoo! You weren't exaggerating." But this example seems a little farfetched. If instead you went to the Black Friday sales (the day after Thanksgiving Day when hoards of crazy people stampede retail stores for smoking hot deals), you might stand back and observe, "Here it really is a zoo"--metaphorically. Personally, I would more likely say, "This place is a (three ring) circus." Maybe Italians prefer to say zoo instead of circus?

October 7, 2017

FredrikVEriksson

Since I thought "Here it is really a zoo" sounded awkward I tried "Here it really is a zoo", which was not accepted. Can anybody explain why?

October 3, 2016

DABurnside

Fredrick, I think the word order "... it really is..." vs. "...it is really..." implies a difference in emphasis. "It really is suggests" doubt came before, but the fact is now confirmed, while "It really is" suggests not that the fact was doubted, but that it may have been understated. Just between you and me, the English sentence sounds odd--a little contrived.

October 7, 2017

Monicaalfaroe

This does not sound right in English.

April 24, 2018

Stuart451196

How many times have I yearned to say that phrase in another language

July 20, 2018

Alex518387

The answer I was given as correct ' here it is really one zoo' baffles me further. I really don't think this will be on my 'must have' list of phrases

October 14, 2018

CicelydAut

This translation is not anything an English speaker would say. It would be more like "this s a real zoo".

January 7, 2019

Geni105524

the translation is not correct it shoud be "a real zoo"

January 10, 2019

Louise304133

Huh? I never learnt qua. I learnt qui for here

January 28, 2019

Dick706865

Absolute nonsense as an English sentence . Here it is really a zoo - what, as opposed to a hotel, or a shop?

You might say " This is really a zoo" if you came across somewhere that said it was something else but there were loads of animals around and to all intents and purposes it looked like a zoo. I think the meaning must be "Here really is a zoo!!" meaning it's a really impressive zoo, or, "this really is a zoo".

February 8, 2019

JacquesFre5

I thought Duo was talking about the DL community. An owl has some insight.

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.