"Brödet är bakat i går."

Translation:The bread was baked yesterday.

January 11, 2015

29 Comments


Paluchette

Why is it "är bakat" and not "var bakat" ?

January 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is presumed to still exist if you use är.

January 12, 2015

Nerdator

The 'is' translation should not be accepted, this is completely ungrammatical in English.

  • I realise that it is fine to allow literal translation even if it's not the way people actually speak (and I generally prefer writing a literal translation here actually, because I've been burnt enough with correct or good translations on Duo). But the idiomatic conventions of use are one thing, and basic grammatical rules are a completely different thing and should be treated differently (i.e. more conservatively).
March 4, 2015

tumsi

But what about the other exercises here? "Kakan är bakad av min man" is translated with "the cake is baked of my husband" or "kakan är bakad och kaffet ...." - "the cake is baked and the coffee"
Really inconsistant

June 22, 2016

edo_farias

i think is different because in this sentences says " yesterday"

March 16, 2017

Paluchette

Ok.

January 12, 2015

bigswedeej

So it's like är född vs var född? Oh the differences between swedish and English!!

November 3, 2018

CanOzer1

Is this equal to saying "Brödet bakades i går" ?

July 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

July 23, 2015

gringita88

Ooh thanks for clarifying this. So is it possible for every verb to use the -es ending?

March 28, 2016

UKCynthiaR

[I am not a native Swedish speaker, nor even a fair one, lol, but I was curious also.]

My grammar book--"A Concise Swedish Grammar", by Åke Viberg et al, Natur & Kultur, Pub.--says: "The passive in Swedish is formed simply by adding an s to the verb" and all ten examples given are formed that way.

It does, however, add a few options that have to do with endings ('-er' endings in particular, where the 'e' can be left or dropped; and for '-ar', the instruction is to remember that the 'r' disappears before the 's') ...but the end result always appears to be an s on the end. If there are other exceptions, I'm sure someone will say. ;-)

I liked this example: "Kassan räknas varje kväll. Igår räknades den tre gånger. Den har aldrig räknats så noggrant"* even though I didn't know every word.

*[The money in the till is counted every evening. Yesterday it was counted three times. It has never been counted so carefully.]

Hope this helps. I learned something. :-)

March 10, 2017

impy_imp

Is my understanding correct? :

"Brödet är bakat i går". E.g. I have a basket of bread sitting in front of me and it was baked yesterday.

"Brödet var bakat i går". E.g. I've just eaten the bread, it no longer exists, I asked when it was baked, and it was baked yesterday.

October 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct. :)

July 23, 2018

DashaShevchenko

Sometimes one writes "igår" together and sometimes separately. Why?

November 14, 2015

Arnauti

Both are totally correct and accepted. The official recommendation is to use them with a space, so that's what we write in the main versions. But there's nothing wrong with igår. The only thing is that the machinery has trouble accepting spelling variation in the type-what-you-hear exercises, so in those your safest bet is to write i går.

November 14, 2015

DashaShevchenko

Thank you for answer! I asked one old swedish man about it, and he answered me that swedish people write "igår" together always. So I was confused. But maybe, he is not so good in grammar)

November 14, 2015

Arnauti

There's probably a lot of native speakers who think that. I've even had people tell me that they've never ever in their whole life seen the spelling i dag. However that is easy to disprove by a quick search in the most widespread newspapers. I think it isn't very natural for most people to observe their native language very closely. After all, why should they, since it just comes naturally to them anyway.

November 14, 2015

Mohamad446649

Shouldn't it be "var" or "blev" bakat. Tack

March 27, 2016

Arnauti

If the bread var bakat i går, that means that the bread does no longer exist.
brödet är bakat i går means that the bread was baked yesterday, and the result remains = the bread still exists
If you say blev bakat, that means 'got baked' i.e. it emphasizes the change of state from not being baked to getting baked.
So English and Swedish work a bit differently here.

May 15, 2016

podgorsk

Weird. So if I see a dead person in front of me who died yesterday, I say hon är död igår.

July 23, 2018

devalanteriel

No, bakat is a perfect participle and död is an adjective. You'll want Hon är dödad i går for that meaning. Though that sounds much less idiomatic than e.g. Hon dödades i går.

July 23, 2018

Mohamad446649

Tack

May 15, 2016

Jeanbean425734

This will be hard for me to remember.

I am having trouble understanding how the idea of the bread being gone is included.

If the sentence was, "Brödet var bakat och ätit upp i går," I would have no trouble knowing that the bread was gone.

July 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Try to think of it like this, if it helps:

  • Brödet var bakat i går = The bread was and it was baked yesterday
  • Brödet är bakat i går = The bread is and it was baked yesterday

It's not so much that the Swedish construction explicitly means something as it is that we leave some information out and infer it through the idiomatics of the construction. So it can definitely be tricky.

July 27, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Thank you! That helps a lot!!

July 27, 2018

Solomon784762

Shouldn't the Swedish be 'brödet var bakat i går.' Since the adverb of time is in the past tense, the verb to be has also to be in the past tense. But in the Swedish it is in the present form. Why?

May 1, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a quirk of Swedish, really - we use the construction to show that it still exists.

July 23, 2018

dksvenska

1) Brödet är bakat i går - the bread was baked yesterday (and it still exists; for e.g. it was not eaten)

2) Brödet var bakat i går - the bread was baked yesterday (but it no longer exists; for e.g. it was eaten)

Can someone confirm if this is correct?

November 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.

November 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.