1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele bebe o primeiro copo de …

"Ele bebe o primeiro copo de vinho."

Translation:He drinks the first glass of wine.

July 27, 2013

9 Comments


BlueGamer07

Why can't it be "He drinks the first cup of wine"?


juhliocesar

Could this be translated also as "he drinks his first glass of wine" or it does not have that meaning?


Paulenrique

It keeps the same meaning, although it is not strictly literal.


Smilinsteve

Why cant I say "He is drinking" his first glass?


Paulenrique

= ele está bebendo


Smilinsteve

As I understand it...the present tense is represented in "he drinks", and "he is drinking".....The way you have it says it specifically, he is drinking....


Paulenrique

Only in specific contexts you can use "Present Continuous" as "Simple Present", but it should be avoided. You can be more accurate by using literal translations in this case.


Rijk169768

he drinks his first glass of wine?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.