"Ele bebe o primeiro copo de vinho."

Translation:He drinks the first glass of wine.

July 27, 2013

9 Comments


BlueGamer07

Why can't it be "He drinks the first cup of wine"?

April 25, 2017

Paulenrique

cup = xĂ­cara

April 25, 2017

juhliocesar

Could this be translated also as "he drinks his first glass of wine" or it does not have that meaning?

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

It keeps the same meaning, although it is not strictly literal.

July 27, 2013

Smilinsteve

Why cant I say "He is drinking" his first glass?

April 12, 2017

Paulenrique

= ele está bebendo

April 12, 2017

Smilinsteve

As I understand it...the present tense is represented in "he drinks", and "he is drinking".....The way you have it says it specifically, he is drinking....

April 13, 2017

Paulenrique

Only in specific contexts you can use "Present Continuous" as "Simple Present", but it should be avoided. You can be more accurate by using literal translations in this case.

April 13, 2017

Rijk169768

he drinks his first glass of wine?

December 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.