1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non è responsabile."

"Lei non è responsabile."

Translation:She is not responsible.

July 27, 2013

12 Comments


patriciatannis

does this mean, in italian, the same as it means in english? (ie, she is not the one who is responsible for a thing, but also, she is not a responsible person.)


Duolessio

Yeah, it can mean both. There's no distinction as it happens instead in German, for instance, which has zustandig and verantwortlich.


dtalley

Is there a reason this cannot be translated "you are not responsible"?


Viaggiatore

Either one. Depends on context.


dtalley

Yeah, it didn't accept it.


Langenth

Lei could mean you?! Formal you? As well as Lui?


DidiMissTake

I accidently wrote NOR and not NOT


Lavmarx

This has a peculiar sound when it pronounces the R, I've heard people actually pronouncing it like that, is it normal?


MadelynWri

Not sure if you mean the rolled R (similar in Spanish) which sounds almost a bit like an L? We don't use it in English.


Lavmarx

I wrote this comment when the course had a different TTS, the current one pronounces it correctly. Instead of rolling the R properly it sounded like the mixture of an English R and a Spanish R.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.