"Lei non รจ responsabile."

Translation:She is not responsible.

July 27, 2013

12 Comments


patriciatannis

does this mean, in italian, the same as it means in english? (ie, she is not the one who is responsible for a thing, but also, she is not a responsible person.)

May 26, 2015

Duolessio

Yeah, it can mean both. There's no distinction as it happens instead in German, for instance, which has zustandig and verantwortlich.

March 16, 2016

patriciatannis

thanks :)

March 16, 2016

dtalley

Is there a reason this cannot be translated "you are not responsible"?

July 27, 2013

Viaggiatore

Either one. Depends on context.

July 27, 2013

dtalley

Yeah, it didn't accept it.

July 28, 2013

Langenth

Lei could mean you?! Formal you? As well as Lui?

September 22, 2018

DidiMissTake

I accidently wrote NOR and not NOT

February 9, 2019

DidiMissTake
February 9, 2019

Lavmarx

This has a peculiar sound when it pronounces the R, I've heard people actually pronouncing it like that, is it normal?

June 26, 2014

MadelynWri

Not sure if you mean the rolled R (similar in Spanish) which sounds almost a bit like an L? We don't use it in English.

May 29, 2015

Lavmarx

I wrote this comment when the course had a different TTS, the current one pronounces it correctly. Instead of rolling the R properly it sounded like the mixture of an English R and a Spanish R.

May 30, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.