1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu teria trazido vinho, mas …

"Eu teria trazido vinho, mas eu saí muito tarde."

Translation:I would have brought wine, but I left too late.

July 27, 2013

12 Comments


YuMoises

"very late" should be accepted. Just saying.


4oYBIxtO

Accepted now


diegopmelo

Why Cannot I use "very later" instead of "too later"


Davu

You don't mean "very later" you mean "very late". That should be accepted and is a better translation in fact.


Paulenrique

I think "too late" (does it remind you of something? :)) works as well. Although literally it would be "tarde demais", we usually say just "MUITO tarde" (emphasis on "muito") to mean the same...


Davu

Thanks as always Paulo for the extra information that only a native speaker can bring. It is true that saying "left too late" provides a better explanation for not bringing wine than simply saying "left very late". All I meant by my comment was that "very late" was more literal.


Paulenrique

I know man. it's always good to add extra information, and we have space for that everytime. One more? ok... The past participle of the verb "trazer" is trazido (Duo is right). However, almost all over the state of Minas Gerais people say "trago" instead. They assure it's right, but actually not! (except for "eu sempre trago o material para a escola" or "eu não trago" - I don't smoke) =)


Paulenrique

too later = muito mais tarde, but it is not something I've been in contact with in English...


ixtoh

"Too later" is flat out incorrect and wouldn't be used in any situation I can imagine. "Muito mais tarde" would be "much later."


nicat

+1 that "very late" should be accepted.


Eli143076

but I have left very late? doesn't sound right to me, where would you put the very late?


DouglasCBO

I would have brought wine, but I left too late.

................................................, but I got out too late.

................................................, but I went out too late.

................................................, but I came out too late.

What is the difference of meaning of these 4 sentences? Duo doesn't accept the last three.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.