"Eu teria trazido vinho, mas eu saí muito tarde."

Translation:I would have brought wine, but I left too late.

July 27, 2013

10 Comments


YuMoises

"very late" should be accepted. Just saying.

August 24, 2013

diegopmelo

Why Cannot I use "very later" instead of "too later"

July 27, 2013

Davu

You don't mean "very later" you mean "very late". That should be accepted and is a better translation in fact.

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I think "too late" (does it remind you of something? :)) works as well. Although literally it would be "tarde demais", we usually say just "MUITO tarde" (emphasis on "muito") to mean the same...

July 27, 2013

Davu

Thanks as always Paulo for the extra information that only a native speaker can bring. It is true that saying "left too late" provides a better explanation for not bringing wine than simply saying "left very late". All I meant by my comment was that "very late" was more literal.

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I know man. it's always good to add extra information, and we have space for that everytime. One more? ok... The past participle of the verb "trazer" is trazido (Duo is right). However, almost all over the state of Minas Gerais people say "trago" instead. They assure it's right, but actually not! (except for "eu sempre trago o material para a escola" or "eu não trago" - I don't smoke) =)

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

too later = muito mais tarde, but it is not something I've been in contact with in English...

July 27, 2013

ixtoh

"Too later" is flat out incorrect and wouldn't be used in any situation I can imagine. "Muito mais tarde" would be "much later."

December 2, 2014

nicat

+1 that "very late" should be accepted.

August 27, 2013

Eli143076

but I have left very late? doesn't sound right to me, where would you put the very late?

August 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.