"You understand the recipe."

Translation:Capisci la ricetta.

July 27, 2013

19 Comments


peter2108

One of the systematic issue with Duo for me is the lack of the 'polite' you. If you do not know someone well, then you don't use the 'tu' form of the verb tu capisci but the polite form Lei capisce (written with a capital). Or so I have read. Anyway Lei capisce la ricetta is presently rejected by Duo.

So we get the habit of using the familiar form all the time.

But maybe my sources are outdated and this is OK?

August 21, 2013

Viaggiatore

Apparently it's no longer common to write the polite "lei" with a capital. This form gets introduced in later lessons and I think it's accepted thereafter.

August 21, 2013

-amadeus-

What DL is rejecting is not "Lei" but "capisce". Since at this point "Lei" has not yet been introduced as a formal "You", I guess that is the reason why it's being rejected even though it's just as valid to use "capisce".

May 20, 2014

peter2108

Duo uses capitals in the lesson you refer to. There is only one on "Formal You" and it actually has more on formal greetings salve instead of ciao. Interesting what you say about the capitals though - I wonder if tu is becoming more widespread. I bet ciao is. That's the internet.

August 21, 2013

SilvioBernasconi

Hi, you are not outdated and you have reason, I think that the programmers of duolingo have saving a lot of code. Ciao

March 21, 2014

Berto29441

I wrote what you write many times and I tried to correct them. Nothing to do. Not only: some "expert" wrote that "egli", for instance, is like the E. "thou".... Be sure: they will not learn the lesso.

October 4, 2017

guildhoudr

why can I not use 'comprendi' here?

July 27, 2013

eric_the_girl

I got marked wrong for that too

July 29, 2014

lastfirstmiddle

I'm not sure what the difference is between comprendere and capire. Both can mean "to understand," but only one is acceptable as an answer here?

July 22, 2014

gilda80

I am italian. Comprendere and capire have the same meaning

May 4, 2015

s.devasto

Why "tu" and not "voi"?

June 29, 2015

LorenzoLM

Singular vs plural. Depending on context, and how the example is given, either could be correct

December 14, 2017

Viaggiatore

I think you can.

July 27, 2013

speaktorob

Riuscire is surely the correct verb here?

December 11, 2015

millar.choffe

Fun fact: the word used here, "capisci" (you understand), is where the term "capeesh?!" derives from. Literally meaning "do you understand?"

August 14, 2016

corpho

Seems whoever devises the Italian sentences has an odd conviction that the "voi" form is simply inappropriate for particular contexts. Surely, I could be telling more than one person at a given time that they all understand the recipe, say, if I were conducting a cooking class.

December 14, 2018

LifyaKH

'capite la ricetta' is now accepted

December 22, 2018

corpho

Ah, thanks! I, uh, think I was actually spelling it "capiscete", ha ha! Oops. :)

December 22, 2018

sterlo11

why can't I say "te capi la ricetta"?

November 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.