"You understand the recipe."

Translation:Capisci la ricetta.

July 27, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peter2108

One of the systematic issue with Duo for me is the lack of the 'polite' you. If you do not know someone well, then you don't use the 'tu' form of the verb tu capisci but the polite form Lei capisce (written with a capital). Or so I have read. Anyway Lei capisce la ricetta is presently rejected by Duo.

So we get the habit of using the familiar form all the time.

But maybe my sources are outdated and this is OK?


Viaggiatore

Apparently it's no longer common to write the polite "lei" with a capital. This form gets introduced in later lessons and I think it's accepted thereafter.


-amadeus-

What DL is rejecting is not "Lei" but "capisce". Since at this point "Lei" has not yet been introduced as a formal "You", I guess that is the reason why it's being rejected even though it's just as valid to use "capisce".


peter2108

Duo uses capitals in the lesson you refer to. There is only one on "Formal You" and it actually has more on formal greetings salve instead of ciao. Interesting what you say about the capitals though - I wonder if tu is becoming more widespread. I bet ciao is. That's the internet.


SilvioBernasconi

Hi, you are not outdated and you have reason, I think that the programmers of duolingo have saving a lot of code. Ciao


guildhoudr

why can I not use 'comprendi' here?


eric_the_girl

I got marked wrong for that too


lastfirstmiddle

I'm not sure what the difference is between comprendere and capire. Both can mean "to understand," but only one is acceptable as an answer here?


gilda80

I am italian. Comprendere and capire have the same meaning


BradHorne2

I am really struggling with "know/understand"... when to use capire vs sapere vs conoscere. Can someone explain when to use which... to someone who just really doesn't get it!? To me they all mean the same thing.


Rynkiewicz

Sapere is used when you want to say, that you know, for example, a fact. Something you have learnt or read etc.

Conoscere is used when you, for example, met someone and you want to express that you know of them.

Example: "Io so la macchina è azzura" "I know that the car is blue"

"Conosco lui" "I know him"

"Io so la macchina è azzura, perchè lo conosco" "I know the car is blue, because i know of it"

Capire is just the translation for "to understand"


millar.choffe

Fun fact: the word used here, "capisci" (you understand), is where the term "capeesh?!" derives from. Literally meaning "do you understand?"


Steve751225

Why is "Tu capisci..." incorrect?


s.devasto

Why "tu" and not "voi"?


LorenzoLM

Singular vs plural. Depending on context, and how the example is given, either could be correct


Viaggiatore

I think you can.


sterlo11

why can't I say "te capi la ricetta"?


corpho

Seems whoever devises the Italian sentences has an odd conviction that the "voi" form is simply inappropriate for particular contexts. Surely, I could be telling more than one person at a given time that they all understand the recipe, say, if I were conducting a cooking class.


LifyaKH

'capite la ricetta' is now accepted


corpho

Ah, thanks! I, uh, think I was actually spelling it "capiscete", ha ha! Oops. :)


speaktorob

Riuscire is surely the correct verb here?


Paolo336608

is the more formal Lei capisce la ricetta not also right


abellabelli

"Voi capite la ricetta" is a good answer too


Graymac70

I do not understand the sentence. You understand the recipe. Does this mean "Do you understand the recipe?" (which would require a question mark) or "You understand the recipe" (You're not stupid are you?) or is there some other context that is alluding me.


BradHorne2

Don't get too hung up on such things. There are other phrases coming that make even less sense without more context, but what is important is that "you understand the language". Bit like cooking. Either "you understand the recipe" or you need further instructions and advice on the recipe.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.