1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina föräldrar är läkare."

"Mina föräldrar är läkare."

Translation:My parents are doctors.

January 11, 2015

52 Comments


SDvT89

A doctor = en läkare; the doctor = läkaren; doctors = läkare; the doctors = läkarna


Channy442226

Why not läkarer?


ion1122

Channy, you have just been given, in the comment immediately above your own, the four correct declensions for number of the noun "läkare". The word "läkarer" is among them.

So that is "why not 'läkarer'." What more do you need to know?

Since 1999, the Swedish Academy has identifies seven different way of forming the plural of Swedish nouns. But for any given noun, only one of the seven is correct. You can't just choose any plural you like.

There are in fact Swedish nouns that form their plural by adding -er. That is the so-called Third Declension. Examples include fest/fester, restaurang/restauranger, kafé/kaféer, and månad/månader.

But läkare is not one of the Third Declension nouns. It is a Sixth Declension noun: läkare/läkare (no change).


JMikkola

Loanwords helping me remember :3 Läkare = lääkäri. I feel like I'm cheating =]


allyhocci

Is läkere a loan word from one of the Slavic languages?


HelenCarlsson

I googled a bit and found out that the Swedish word for heal, "läka", is very close to some Slavic words for farmacy, right?

Maybe they have a common background. Unfortunately I don't understand what is said in Svensk etymologisk ordbok because of all the abbreviations :). Hopefully someone else does.


allyhocci

I found something as well. My presumption was wrong. It's the other way around. The Slavic languages borrowed the word from Gothic. See here under Bulgarian in Etymology 2: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA#Bulgarian


HelenCarlsson

Thanks! That's interesting and much easier to understand than my link above.


SzymonRuci

In Polish läkare is lekarz - very similar. And läka is leczyć (in Slavic languages the letter k often morphs into c/cz)


kotomanov

In Russian we have лекарь, which is old word for doctor.


RicardoGadelha

And you still have лекарство, afaik. :)


RicardoGadelha

And verbs like лечить etc.


mexAmess

There's also lääkari (doctor) in Finnish (Ugro-Finnic language, not even Indoeuropean), but I think it's a word borrowed FROM Swedish somewhere in the distant past. So it seems like the word is common in the area.


JimEndacot

I cannot 100% confirm this, but my degree is in Slovak language and my professor told me that the Slovak medical terms (doctor=lekar, medicine=liek, etc.) come from the English word leech. As they were used to treat infections


Damirmmmm

I believe so. I'm bosnian and our word for doctor can be "ljekar", though we use "doktor" now more often, It has to be somehow connected.


tasseled

There are quite a few loan words in Slavic languages that are close to Swedish. I love it!


roniblack

What is the difference between "lakare" and "doktor"?


HelenCarlsson

"Doktor" actually means that you have a doctor's degree (in anything), but it's very common that people use "doktor" as a synonym for "läkare".


Lundgren8

The formal word is läkare, though a läkare’s title is doktor and thus it’s also common to refer to a läkare as en doktor in daily speech.


aamirza216

"Läkare" would not be plural in this situation?


HelenCarlsson

Yes it is! For all en-words that end in -are or -er, the plural form is the same as the singular form:

en läkare - flera läkare
en musiker - flera musiker

Edit two months later: it turns out to be more complicated :). See my post below.


Zmrzlina

...Unless the -er at the end is the stressed syllable in a multisyllable en-word, such as officer and kavaljer. But those two are only ones I can think of, really.


HelenCarlsson

That's a very good point :)! Kamrer is another one.


aamirza216

Tack tack to both of you! :) That makes sense.


Mercalyn

But then why is förälder pluralized to föräldrar and not just kept the same?


HelenCarlsson

Here we go! Plural of nouns endning in -er:

  1. Some, but very few, nouns that end in a consonant, belong to the first declension (-or plural). Among them
    åder - ådror (vein - veins)

  2. Many nouns with unstressed ending in -er belong to the second declension (-ar plural), e.g.
    förälder - föräldrar (parent - parents)
    syster - systrar (sister - sisters)
    vinter - vintrar (winter - winters)
    There are also foreign words ending in -er in this group, e.g.
    jumper - jumprar
    reporter - reportrar

  3. Many multisyllabe nouns with a final stress belong to the third declension (-er plural), e.g.
    kavaljer - kavaljerer (cavalier - cavaliers)
    Odd exception:
    officer - officerare (officer - officers)

  4. Some nouns ending in -er that denote people and professions belong to the fifth declension (zero plural), e.g.
    elektiker - elektriker (electrician - electricians)
    indier - indier (Indian -Indians)


lagolas2010

It looks like something that I don't need to know and won't use but still a part of the grammar which I might need someday


HelenCarlsson

That was a very good point! The Swedish plural is really complicated. I will try to find some info about this. If you compare "musiker" and "förälder", one difference is that the first syllable is stressed in musiker and the second one is stressed in förälder. Anyway, we need a new rule here! I'll be back...


Mercalyn

Wow, that was a hefty answer! Tack!


itatane

Is läkare perhaps related to the archaic term of a leech?


TwinTip

Polish word "lekarz" :3


Paragonium

Jag trodde det samma.


VegetariAsh

Can someone help me out with the R sounds? Föräldrar keeps getting so jumbled up when i try to say it. Do you roll all the R's?


mesvensson

Often end up being just one quick tap, not unlike the Rs in some parts of Scotland if you've heard that before.


CaraMellonia

I thought "läkare" meant dentist...


JonEnMiljon

Dentist = tandläkare = 'tooth doctor'


CaraMellonia

Oh okay, thank you


HrodWulf1

I don't how to tell whether the syllable is stressed or not, so can anybody tell me how the way is


JonEnMiljon

"Mina förÄldrar är lÄkare" is the stress pattern in this sentence. The "ä" in "föräldrar" is short, but in "läkare" it is long.
Does it clarify?


RenzoNS

Why is "My parents are medics" wrong ??


ion1122

In English, a 'medic' is not a doctor or physician.


RosettaY

The translation "physician" for "läkare" is also accepted. I think that is a more modern translation, because "doctor" is a dying word under younger people.


ivet.ka

In Czech we use words doktor or lékař for a doctor. Läkare sound pretty similiar like lékař. :)


sweater-strypes

Min förälder är en läkare......


ion1122
  1. Would Swedish really say 'en läkare' instead of just 'läkare'?
  2. Would Swedish say 'my parent' instead of 'my father' or 'my mother'?

Kabberther1nner

As a Dane I hear "my parents are delicious" because läkare sounds like lækre in Danish the way it's being pronounced here XD Another example of words that sound alike, but definitely don't mean the same between our closely related languages.

I think delicious/lækre in this context to me is like the swedish 'vacker' I chuckled when I heard it :b


devalanteriel

läckra would be the Swedish equivalent (singular läcker). It literally means "delicious", but it can be used for attraction as well. :)


Kabberther1nner

Haha well, I'll be dammed, doesn't surprise me so much though :D

Love learning Swedish and looking forward to put it to practice in January of next year!

I Probably have it easier than most non Scandinavians though ;b

Thanks for being such a contributing member of this community! Have all the lingots ^^

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.