"Mina föräldrar är läkare."

Translation:My parents are doctors.

January 11, 2015

41 Comments


allyhocci

Is läkere a loan word from one of the Slavic languages?

January 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I googled a bit and found out that the Swedish word for heal, "läka", is very close to some Slavic words for farmacy, right?

Maybe they have a common background. Unfortunately I don't understand what is said in Svensk etymologisk ordbok because of all the abbreviations :). Hopefully someone else does.

January 11, 2015

allyhocci

I found something as well. My presumption was wrong. It's the other way around. The Slavic languages borrowed the word from Gothic. See here under Bulgarian in Etymology 2: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA#Bulgarian

January 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Thanks! That's interesting and much easier to understand than my link above.

January 11, 2015

kotomanov

In Russian we have лекарь, which is old word for doctor.

June 4, 2017

RicardoGadelha

And you still have лекарство, afaik. :)

June 2, 2018

RicardoGadelha

And verbs like лечить etc.

June 2, 2018

JimEndacot

I cannot 100% confirm this, but my degree is in Slovak language and my professor told me that the Slovak medical terms (doctor=lekar, medicine=liek, etc.) come from the English word leech. As they were used to treat infections

April 25, 2017

mexAmess

There's also lääkari (doctor) in Finnish (Ugro-Finnic language, not even Indoeuropean), but I think it's a word borrowed FROM Swedish somewhere in the distant past. So it seems like the word is common in the area.

October 22, 2017

Damirmmmm

I believe so. I'm bosnian and our word for doctor can be "ljekar", though we use "doktor" now more often, It has to be somehow connected.

December 27, 2017

SDvT89

A doctor = en läkare; the doctor = läkaren; doctors = läkare; the doctors = läkarna

September 17, 2015

JMikkola

Loanwords helping me remember :3 Läkare = lääkäri. I feel like I'm cheating =]

August 27, 2015

roniblack

What is the difference between "lakare" and "doktor"?

January 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Doktor" actually means that you have a doctor's degree (in anything), but it's very common that people use "doktor" as a synonym for "läkare".

January 11, 2015

Astronomy487

Tack, du hjälper.

November 18, 2016

Lundgren8

The formal word is läkare, though a läkare’s title is doktor and thus it’s also common to refer to a läkare as en doktor in daily speech.

January 11, 2015

roniblack

Tack sa mycket!

January 11, 2015

aamirza216

"Läkare" would not be plural in this situation?

February 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes it is! For all en-words that end in -are or -er, the plural form is the same as the singular form:

en läkare - flera läkare
en musiker - flera musiker

Edit two months later: it turns out to be more complicated :). See my post below.

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

...Unless the -er at the end is the stressed syllable in a multisyllable en-word, such as officer and kavaljer. But those two are only ones I can think of, really.

February 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That's a very good point :)! Kamrer is another one.

February 3, 2015

aamirza216

Tack tack to both of you! :) That makes sense.

February 4, 2015

Mercalyn

But then why is förälder pluralized to föräldrar and not just kept the same?

April 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Here we go! Plural of nouns endning in -er:

  1. Some, but very few, nouns that end in a consonant, belong to the first declension (-or plural). Among them
    åder - ådror (vein - veins)

  2. Many nouns with unstressed ending in -er belong to the second declension (-ar plural), e.g.
    förälder - föräldrar (parent - parents)
    syster - systrar (sister - sisters)
    vinter - vintrar (winter - winters)
    There are also foreign words ending in -er in this group, e.g.
    jumper - jumprar
    reporter - reportrar

  3. Many multisyllabe nouns with a final stress belong to the third declension (-er plural), e.g.
    kavaljer - kavaljerer (cavalier - cavaliers)
    Odd exception:
    officer - officerare (officer - officers)

  4. Some nouns ending in -er that denote people and professions belong to the fifth declension (zero plural), e.g.
    elektiker - elektriker (electrician - electricians)
    indier - indier (Indian -Indians)

April 16, 2015

lagolas2010

It looks like something that I don't need to know and won't use but still a part of the grammar which I might need someday

September 20, 2018

HelenCarlsson

That was a very good point! The Swedish plural is really complicated. I will try to find some info about this. If you compare "musiker" and "förälder", one difference is that the first syllable is stressed in musiker and the second one is stressed in förälder. Anyway, we need a new rule here! I'll be back...

April 16, 2015

Mercalyn

Wow, that was a hefty answer! Tack!

April 16, 2015

TwinTip

Polish word "lekarz" :3

September 29, 2016

Paragonium

Jag trodde det samma.

August 18, 2017

itatane

Is läkare perhaps related to the archaic term of a leech?

July 30, 2015

HrodWulf1

I don't how to tell whether the syllable is stressed or not, so can anybody tell me how the way is

September 24, 2016

JonEnMiljon

"Mina förÄldrar är lÄkare" is the stress pattern in this sentence. The "ä" in "föräldrar" is short, but in "läkare" it is long.
Does it clarify?

January 26, 2017

VegetariAsh

Can someone help me out with the R sounds? Föräldrar keeps getting so jumbled up when i try to say it. Do you roll all the R's?

May 26, 2017

CaraMellonia

I thought "läkare" meant dentist...

August 17, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Dentist = tandläkare = 'tooth doctor'

August 17, 2017

CaraMellonia

Oh okay, thank you

August 17, 2017

RenzoNS

Why is "My parents are medics" wrong ??

September 23, 2015

ion1122

In English, a 'medic' is not a doctor or physician.

August 10, 2016

sweater-strypes

Min förälder är en läkare......

June 13, 2016

ion1122
  1. Would Swedish really say 'en läkare' instead of just 'läkare'?
  2. Would Swedish say 'my parent' instead of 'my father' or 'my mother'?
September 25, 2016

JonEnMiljon
  1. No
  2. No
    ;)
January 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.