"The book is printed in China."

Translation:Boken är tryckt i Kina.

January 11, 2015

9 Comments


HoroTanuki

Why not "bli tryckt"?

December 18, 2015

jcstroh

"Bli" is infinitive so the corresponding form ("är" is present tense) would be "blir". "Boken blir tryckt i Kina" means it will be printed in China. Another way of using "bli" would be to use past tense - "boken blev tryckt i Kina" - the book was printed in China; as opposed to the original "the book is printed in China.

December 18, 2015

HoroTanuki

thanks!

December 19, 2015

MariaNehmeh

Why not tryckas?

February 20, 2017

devalanteriel

tryckas is the infinitive passive, trycks is the present tense, and tryckt the participle.

February 20, 2017

hjorthjort

The pronunciation of "tryckt" is off, it sounds like "dryckt"

January 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Sounds perfect to me.

January 2, 2017

bigswedeej

This sentence is boken trycks... A prior sentence was tidningarna trycks... Trycks doesnt change for singular/plural?

November 4, 2018

devalanteriel

No, Swedish never changes verb form for singular / plural. Practical, isn't it? :)

November 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.