"The book is printed in China."

Translation:Boken är tryckt i Kina.

January 11, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mia.Ni

Why not tryckas?


devalanteriel

tryckas is the infinitive passive, trycks is the present tense, and tryckt the participle.


HoroTanuki

Why not "bli tryckt"?


jcstroh

"Bli" is infinitive so the corresponding form ("är" is present tense) would be "blir". "Boken blir tryckt i Kina" means it will be printed in China. Another way of using "bli" would be to use past tense - "boken blev tryckt i Kina" - the book was printed in China; as opposed to the original "the book is printed in China.


bigswedeej

This sentence is boken trycks... A prior sentence was tidningarna trycks... Trycks doesnt change for singular/plural?


devalanteriel

No, Swedish never changes verb form for singular / plural. Practical, isn't it? :)


Gael610038

I have struggled with this apparently simple sentence. Im wondering if maybe the sentence isnt passive, and that tryckt used as a past participle even though the sentence is present tense?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct - one of the two ways of forming the passive in Swedish is to use the past participle with an auxiliary form of vara.


Jorge56864

What abourt "Bokerna är tryckade i Kina"? Is it correct?


maik742601

Shouldn't it be "Boken är tryckd i Kina" instead of "tryckt" since "Bok" goes with "en"? Because it's also "Telefonen är tillverkad i Finland" and not "tillverkat". Or which rule applies here?


maik742601

I just found out that it's "tryckt" instead of "tryckd" because "if the root ends in a voiceless consonant (s, f, k, p, t), the -d is changed to -t instead." (see tips for the passive participle lesson)


[deactivated user]

    The pronunciation of "tryckt" is off, it sounds like "dryckt"


devalanteriel

    Sounds perfect to me.


alexander-sthlm

    Is there a difference in meaning between "boken är tryckt" and "boken tryckts"?


devalanteriel

    Not usually, but it does have a possible difference, since the forms have different purpose.

    • boken är tryckt focuses on the state of the object, i.e. that it exists and it has at one point in time been printed
    • boken trycktes focuses on the action of printing, i.e. that the book was printed at one point in time - but it doesn't say whether the book still exists or not
    • there's also boken var tryckt, which also focuses on the state, but since it's in the past tense we can safely assume that the book no longer exists

alexander-sthlm

    Thanks, that makes sense.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

    Devalantariel: why assume that the book no longer exist with "boken var tryckt"? If the English translation is: "the book was printed", nothing implies (in English) that the book no longer exists...


devalanteriel

    Yeah, but consider that är tryckt also means that it was printed at a previous point in time - so var tryckt implies that this is no longer the case, i.e. the book has ceased to exist.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.