1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The book is printed in China…

"The book is printed in China."

Translation:Boken är tryckt i Kina.

January 11, 2015

17 Comments


MariaNehmeh

Why not tryckas?


devalanteriel

tryckas is the infinitive passive, trycks is the present tense, and tryckt the participle.


HoroTanuki

Why not "bli tryckt"?


jcstroh

"Bli" is infinitive so the corresponding form ("är" is present tense) would be "blir". "Boken blir tryckt i Kina" means it will be printed in China. Another way of using "bli" would be to use past tense - "boken blev tryckt i Kina" - the book was printed in China; as opposed to the original "the book is printed in China.


hjorthjort

The pronunciation of "tryckt" is off, it sounds like "dryckt"


devalanteriel

Sounds perfect to me.


bigswedeej

This sentence is boken trycks... A prior sentence was tidningarna trycks... Trycks doesnt change for singular/plural?


devalanteriel

No, Swedish never changes verb form for singular / plural. Practical, isn't it? :)


alexander-sthlm

Is there a difference in meaning between "boken är tryckt" and "boken tryckts"?


devalanteriel

Not usually, but it does have a possible difference, since the forms have different purpose.

  • boken är tryckt focuses on the state of the object, i.e. that it exists and it has at one point in time been printed
  • boken trycktes focuses on the action of printing, i.e. that the book was printed at one point in time - but it doesn't say whether the book still exists or not
  • there's also boken var tryckt, which also focuses on the state, but since it's in the past tense we can safely assume that the book no longer exists

alexander-sthlm

Thanks, that makes sense.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Devalantariel: why assume that the book no longer exist with "boken var tryckt"? If the English translation is: "the book was printed", nothing implies (in English) that the book no longer exists...


devalanteriel

Yeah, but consider that är tryckt also means that it was printed at a previous point in time - so var tryckt implies that this is no longer the case, i.e. the book has ceased to exist.


Gael610038

I have struggled with this apparently simple sentence. Im wondering if maybe the sentence isnt passive, and that tryckt used as a past participle even though the sentence is present tense?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct - one of the two ways of forming the passive in Swedish is to use the past participle with an auxiliary form of vara.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.