"Where is the toothpaste?"

Translation:Waar is de tandpasta?

4 years ago

4 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

We can't say "waar zit de tandpasta"???

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Not if you mean the tube of toothpaste, that staat or ligt. You can use zitten if you spilled some toothpaste somewhere and want to know where it is.

4 years ago

AlessaTrip

Mijn tandpasta zit altijd omdat het lui is.

3 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

Why is 'is' acceptable here?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.