"Är din mamma jobbet?"

Translation:Is your mother at work?

January 11, 2015

25 Comments


Chrulik

... said creepy stranger knocking at your door.

March 10, 2017

Chowskittles

Could you say 'Is your mother on the job?'

April 9, 2016

Firefly2517

Could you also say "på arbetet" for "at work?"

May 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Absolutely!

July 10, 2018

Norravargen

Why in this case is it mother and not mom? I thought mamma = mom mor = mother

May 1, 2018

devalanteriel

They're both close enough that we accept them interchangeably.

July 10, 2018

AnnemiekeR3

Why is 'Is your mother at her job' not correct? In similar situations this free translation was supported.

November 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Seems reasonable; I'll add it. :)

November 11, 2018

Maxi3mo

Why is it 'jobbet' doesn't jobbet mean the job?? So wouldn't it translate to 'is your mother at the work/job' which makes completely no sense

February 2, 2019

devalanteriel

It's not always possible to translate word-for-word and get the same meaning. Swedish and English differ idiomatically here - one uses the definite to express something for which the other uses the indefinite.

February 3, 2019

lillaina

Is your mother working?

January 11, 2015

Super-Svensk

The most direct translation from the Swedish would be "Is your mother at work?" Arbetar din mamma? would be a better way to say "Is your mother working?"

January 11, 2015

supernijkerker

What is the exact translation of på? Because it can be use for on, during And wearing something??

August 5, 2016

devalanteriel

There is no one exact translation - usually, it's "on", but it varies a lot.

July 10, 2018

Chris396178

I thought maybe "is your mother employed?"

May 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, being employed isn't really synonymous with being at work.

June 2, 2016

ElizaLanga

I said mama and it would accept it. It should.

May 26, 2018

devalanteriel
July 10, 2018

YaaraLevi1

Why is 'mom' not acceptable?

July 10, 2018

devalanteriel

"mom" is perfectly fine but I see you've reported "Is you Mom at work" - it should be "your" in English, not "you".

July 10, 2018

EnricoVerg4

can i translate " Is your mother at job?"

December 23, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's not idiomatic English.

December 23, 2018

EnricoVerg4

My American comes out

December 23, 2018

KteCMHkt

"at work" is a better translation in English. "the work" sounds very clumsy.

January 20, 2019

devalanteriel

That's why "at work" is the default translation. :)

January 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.