1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är din mamma på jobbet?"

"Är din mamma jobbet?"

Translation:Is your mother at work?

January 11, 2015

28 Comments


Chrulik

... said creepy stranger knocking at your door.


Chowskittles

Could you say 'Is your mother on the job?'


Firefly2517

Could you also say "på arbetet" for "at work?"


devalanteriel

Absolutely!


Maxi3mo

Why is it 'jobbet' doesn't jobbet mean the job?? So wouldn't it translate to 'is your mother at the work/job' which makes completely no sense


devalanteriel

It's not always possible to translate word-for-word and get the same meaning. Swedish and English differ idiomatically here - one uses the definite to express something for which the other uses the indefinite.


Norravargen

Why in this case is it mother and not mom? I thought mamma = mom mor = mother


devalanteriel

They're both close enough that we accept them interchangeably.


lillaina

Is your mother working?


Super-Svensk

The most direct translation from the Swedish would be "Is your mother at work?" Arbetar din mamma? would be a better way to say "Is your mother working?"


supernijkerker

What is the exact translation of på? Because it can be use for on, during And wearing something??


devalanteriel

There is no one exact translation - usually, it's "on", but it varies a lot.


AnnemiekeR3

Why is 'Is your mother at her job' not correct? In similar situations this free translation was supported.


devalanteriel

Seems reasonable; I'll add it. :)


KteCMHkt

"at work" is a better translation in English. "the work" sounds very clumsy.


devalanteriel

That's why "at work" is the default translation. :)


Chris396178

I thought maybe "is your mother employed?"


Zmrzlina

No, being employed isn't really synonymous with being at work.


ElizaLanga

I said mama and it would accept it. It should.


YaaraLevi1

Why is 'mom' not acceptable?


devalanteriel

"mom" is perfectly fine but I see you've reported "Is you Mom at work" - it should be "your" in English, not "you".


EnricoVerg4

can i translate " Is your mother at job?"


devalanteriel

No, that's not idiomatic English.


Filip1110

"Is your mom at job?" wasn't accepted. I try to use "mamma" for "mom" and "mor" for "mother", as well as "job" for "job" and "arbete" for "work".


devalanteriel

English doesn't idiomatically use "at job", though, so it's considered bad English.

I would also advise you against thinking of mamma and mor as different stylistically the same way English uses "mom" and "mother", since that is not the case in Swedish.


MarioEfremov

Can someone explain me the conqerer mission i don't get it


devalanteriel

Sorry, what?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.