"Vad är det för varumärke?"

Translation:What brand is it?

January 11, 2015

15 Comments


Chris-Butler

Surely what is the brand? should be accepted here

February 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Imho, that'd be "vad är varumärket?".

September 1, 2016

Tom98033

that seems like a distinction without a difference. i.e. 'what is the brand' and 'what brand is it' express exactly the same thought.

November 9, 2016

Reid_FL

This sentence confuses me. Why can't you just say "Vad varumärke är det?".

February 10, 2016

jcstroh

You can't always translate the English word "what" directly to "vad", in this case the Swedish correct question is "vilket" (which). So "Vilket varumärke är det?" is correct but I haven't tried it in the app.

February 21, 2016

Reid_FL

Great explanation, thanks a lot!

February 26, 2016

Rakhelii

Isn't this the same construction of a sentence like "What kind of place is this"? We saw this construction before -- and I thought it had a tone of surprise or dismay, insult, or even sarcasm. So when I read the above sentence, I thought it meant: "What kind of brand is this, anyway?" in a perjorative tone. But it apparently doesn't? Can someone comment on my confusion, even if very briefly?

June 12, 2016

devalanteriel

You're right, it can be either, depending on intonation. If you emphasise det, it works like the English difference between "What brand is that?" and "What brand is THAT?!"

August 31, 2016

Rakhelii

Tack!

September 1, 2016

Jeanbean425734

Do I understand this right?

"vad är det för _" = "which __ is it"

and

"vad är det för _" = "what kind of ___ is that"

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, both interpretations work. You'd typically stress the noun in the former, and the det in the latter.

July 28, 2018

Jeanbean425734

OK, that is great! Thank you!

July 29, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I was thinking about "it" and "that," but normally stressing one word or the other in speech to indicate which meaning is bonus information. Yay! :D Thank you!

July 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.