1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är det för varumärke?"

"Vad är det för varumärke?"

Translation:What brand is it?

January 11, 2015

17 Comments


Chris-Butler

Surely what is the brand? should be accepted here


Zmrzlina

Imho, that'd be "vad är varumärket?".


Tom98033

that seems like a distinction without a difference. i.e. 'what is the brand' and 'what brand is it' express exactly the same thought.


Jeanbean425734

It was about the word "the" vs. the word "that."

"the brand" vs. "that brand"


Reid_FL

This sentence confuses me. Why can't you just say "Vad varumärke är det?".


jcstroh

You can't always translate the English word "what" directly to "vad", in this case the Swedish correct question is "vilket" (which). So "Vilket varumärke är det?" is correct but I haven't tried it in the app.


Reid_FL

Great explanation, thanks a lot!


Rakhelii

Isn't this the same construction of a sentence like "What kind of place is this"? We saw this construction before -- and I thought it had a tone of surprise or dismay, insult, or even sarcasm. So when I read the above sentence, I thought it meant: "What kind of brand is this, anyway?" in a perjorative tone. But it apparently doesn't? Can someone comment on my confusion, even if very briefly?


devalanteriel

You're right, it can be either, depending on intonation. If you emphasise det, it works like the English difference between "What brand is that?" and "What brand is THAT?!"


Jeanbean425734

Do I understand this right?

"vad är det för _" = "which __ is it"

and

"vad är det för _" = "what kind of ___ is that"


devalanteriel

Yeah, both interpretations work. You'd typically stress the noun in the former, and the det in the latter.


Jeanbean425734

OK, that is great! Thank you!


Jeanbean425734

I was thinking about "it" and "that," but normally stressing one word or the other in speech to indicate which meaning is bonus information. Yay! :D Thank you!


Lisa939448

Not what is the brand?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.