1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är bara reklam på tv."

"Det är bara reklam tv."

Translation:It is just commercials on TV.

January 11, 2015

14 Comments


Leothy

It says the correct translation is "It is just commercials on TV" which is fair enough, but it sounds quite odd in English, doesn't it? Pretty sure it's grammatically incorrect, too.


Matt92HUN

Why is ads wrong?


WildSage

It was accepted when I used it.


Matt92HUN

Good to hear, they must have added it since 5 months ago.


bigswedeej

This is a weird sentence. It implies singular.


silly.moi

How to tell if 'reklam' is singular or plural here?


thoscorco

The English translation does not work--at least for American English. You need to translate it as "there are only..." And yes, I'm aware of the theoretical difference between det är and det finns.


Cathal9

there are only ads on tv is accepted but there are only advertisements on tv is not. Make sense to anyone?


yourbuddy_

Why is "there are" accepted instead of "it is"? Wouldn't it be "det finns"?


DanielePrisco17

"det finns" is more like a permanent state


MihailDimitrov

Why is 'commercial' not accepted?


Djshill

‘Reklam’ (singular) can be translated as ‘advertising’. ‘It is just advertising on TV’ sounds better than ‘it is just commercials on TV’ but both are valid translations.


Cris_Grey

Why is an advert wrong??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.