"Det är bara reklam tv."

Translation:It is just commercials on TV.

January 11, 2015

11 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why is ads wrong?

September 8, 2015

WildSage

It was accepted when I used it.

February 28, 2016

Matt92HUN

Good to hear, they must have added it since 5 months ago.

February 28, 2016

silly.moi

How to tell if 'reklam' is singular or plural here?

June 17, 2018

Eryn556670

It says the correct translation is "It is just commercials on TV" which is fair enough, but it sounds quite odd in English, doesn't it? Pretty sure it's grammatically incorrect, too.

August 24, 2018

Cathal9

there are only ads on tv is accepted but there are only advertisements on tv is not. Make sense to anyone?

October 3, 2016

yourbuddy_

Why is "there are" accepted instead of "it is"? Wouldn't it be "det finns"?

July 10, 2017

DanielePrisco17

"det finns" is more like a permanent state

July 27, 2018

MihailDimitrov

Why is 'commercial' not accepted?

December 27, 2017

bigswedeej

This is a weird sentence. It implies singular.

November 8, 2018

Ezra746950

"Det är bara reklamer på tv." https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=reklam&pz=1

February 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.