1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine grüne Wiese."

"Meine grüne Wiese."

Translation:My green meadow.

July 27, 2013

24 Comments


feral_hedgehog

I now know this word in two languages without actually knowing what it means...


BuffDoge

How do you post a picture in the comments ?


bynny2015

Click here for Duolingo formatting codes


SpieleRatte

Thanks for the link to the formatting codes!


Eey91

Hehe. I came here for the same reason. Thanks for not making me the only one.


iheartbieber

what is the etymology of wiese


kaleydavis

Die Wiese can mean "the lawn", correct? Not only "the meadow"?


jess1camar1e

A lawn would be 'der Rasen'. 'Wiese' is really a meadow, pasture, etc.


idkhbtfm

Overprotective Bambi


jabenpor

In the dictionary of WordReference translates lawn as grass but Duo does not admit that answer, and meadow as field. anybody can clear me these two concepts, thank


DukeRood

I can't think of an example where a lawn wouldn't consist of grass, but you can definitely have grass growing (sometimes unwanted!) without it being a lawn. The difference is that a lawn consists of grass that is intended to be groomed (maintained at the same height, perhaps watered, etc.).

A meadow is a natural open area, devoid of trees that may have naturally occurring grasses and/or flowers. A field is typically bigger than a meadow, and may (or may not) have crops cultivated on it. One example of an exception would be a soccer or football field (pitch), but that is maintained for a particular purpose, unlike a meadow that isn't maintained by people. (The only example I can think of where a meadow is "maintained" is in a pseudo-natural environment, perhaps a zoo, where the area is intended to mimic a wild setting.)


erebus53

Could I translate this as "paddock" (this is the common term here in NZ)


az_p
Mod

    No, paddocks are made by humans whereas meadows are natural. That said, as an Australian I don't think I ever saw a meadow until coming to Germany!


fehrerdef

    paddock would be Weide in German


EmmaRidge

    I think you can have a lawn that is not grass but it would be qualified in some way. For instance, there is a book called The Camomile Lawn and various ecological bodies encourage wildflower lawns for biodiversity. But I agree that a lawn (unqualified) = mainly grass. Lots of moss in mine!


kaybekwa

    What is does "meadow" mean?


Janus8536

    See DukeRood's excellent description above


PopSixSquish

    Could this also translate as 'my green valley' (as in the book, 'How Green Was My Valley')?


fehrerdef

    No. "valley" is "Tal".


PunchboxNET

    German words don't always make sense, even though German is related to English (they are both Germanic languages), but the Germans probably say the same thing.


ShaStr

    Anyone ever watch the cartoon Heidi in German? Im pretty sure this is a line in the intro song

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.