"Det är en fråga om kultur."

Translation:It is a question about culture.

January 11, 2015

9 Comments


jairapetyan

I used, "It is a question on culture," but it wasn't accepted (1/11/15). In English, we can use either about or on when culture is the subject of a question. "Of" is also possible, though it gives it a different meaning.

January 11, 2015

hobbymueller

yes, I would be very interested which meaning the sentence has in swedish.. on/about culture, or of ..

April 22, 2015

AlecHirsch1

In english, "question of" is some sort of phrase that has a particular meaning that I can't quite articulate, but it means something different from "question about". Does this sentence just mean "A question (about/on the topic of) culture"?

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

It can cover both, but most likely it's the first one.

October 19, 2015

Klgregonis

Question about culture means you're asking someone about their culture - For instance, you're on the Navajo reservation and you're asking about the clothing. A question of culture means that people in certain parts of town, say, do something different than what you do- but it's something their culture does regularly - i.e. putting a shrine in your front yard to Our Lady of Guadelupe in Mexican or Yaqui areas of town in Tucson.

January 13, 2016

p.csenge

"It is a cultural question" was not accepted, and now I understand why, but can someone give me a translation of this?

July 31, 2015

JoakimEk

Det är en kulturell fråga.

November 1, 2017

BWolfBurak

I wrote "matter of culture" and duo accepted it.

January 20, 2019

ahbeetay5

How would you say it is a question regarding culture?

January 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.