"My brother is always breaking the rules."

Translation:Mio fratello sta sempre a rompere le regole.

July 27, 2013

4 Comments


Jillkt

Why does a simpler translation like "Mio fratello rompe sempre le regole" not work? Why the "lui รจ sempre a rompere..." construction?

July 27, 2013

AntonyHodgson

Because it's the section on infinitives? :)

October 3, 2013

wiplala

yeah, right, but the answer is not wrong is it? well, one heart left...

December 22, 2013

Lysa86

that shouldn't be a good reason, one could come across this sentence doing the random practice...

June 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.