1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My brother is always breakin…

"My brother is always breaking the rules."

Translation:Mio fratello sta sempre a rompere le regole.

July 27, 2013

4 Comments


Jillkt

Why does a simpler translation like "Mio fratello rompe sempre le regole" not work? Why the "lui è sempre a rompere..." construction?


AntonyHodgson

Because it's the section on infinitives? :)


wiplala

yeah, right, but the answer is not wrong is it? well, one heart left...


Lysa86

that shouldn't be a good reason, one could come across this sentence doing the random practice...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.