1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An gáire."

"An gáire."

Translation:The laugh.

January 11, 2015

9 Comments


centonola

What a relief! I was just about to give up hope of ever understanding Irish pronunciation! ;D


tmcg

Thug tú gáire dom. Go raibh maith agat. :)


kebukebu

Actually, this is totally appropriate, because I laughed out loud at how long and unrelated the audio was! ^^


MoteyJoe

Exactly my thought! Very appropriate.


khmanuel

Scriobh do chara na feideartheachtai ar an leathanach agus leigh me iad. Your friend wrote the possibilities on the page and I read them.


LinguaPhiliax

At a guess: "Scríobh do chara na féidir ??? ar dhleathach agus léigh mé iad."


TrMuineach

"gáire" is femine. Why isn't this "an gháire" https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/g%c3%a1ir


[deactivated user]

    gáire is masculine. You're looking at a different word, gáir.

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/gáir
    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/gáire

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.