"Landet ønsker sig en forening."

Translation:The country wishes for a union.

January 11, 2015

14 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Does forening mean a labor union or a political union?

January 11, 2015

Hedebygade

"Landet ønsker en forening" could have been used to describe west, or east germany until 1990.

March 3, 2015

Nickelbacker

It would not be the correct word to use to describe something political with :)

January 15, 2015

LucBE

Ægteskabbet er foreningen af to personer. Can it be used like that?

June 2, 2015

GiuliaVatt

Why "an union" is not accepted?

March 15, 2015

bararoom

Becuse it is not proper English. "An" is used in front of the words that start with a vowel PHONETICALLY. An hour, an apple. While "union" phonetically starts with a consonant j [ˈjuːnjən]. So it is always "a union".

March 22, 2015

rich345

Thanks, I didn't know that, and I am English!

April 1, 2016

GiuliaVatt

Thank you so much. So much to learn, still.

March 22, 2015

idemoudansku

I only mind not accepting it because I've made much bigger mistakes that were accepted. And this only shows my lack of english knowledge, not danish

May 15, 2015

bararoom

You are welcome. And, well, there will always be :)

March 22, 2015

bonbayel

It seems to me that it might have worked with 'landene ønsker sig en forening.' Otherwise, union is 'fagforening.' And 'forening' is club or organization.

September 17, 2016

KyleJDahl

Personal union with Schleswig-Holstein?

February 6, 2017

TanushaDemishova

Er hun medlem af en forening? - is she member of a club?

September 2, 2016

runtucana

Union not Unicorn.....

October 29, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.