1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Landet ønsker sig en forenin…

"Landet ønsker sig en forening."

Translation:The country wishes for a union.

January 11, 2015

18 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Does forening mean a labor union or a political union?


Hedebygade

"Landet ønsker en forening" could have been used to describe west, or east germany until 1990.


Nickelbacker

It would not be the correct word to use to describe something political with :)


LucBE

Ægteskabbet er foreningen af to personer. Can it be used like that?


GiuliaVatt

Why "an union" is not accepted?


bararoom

Becuse it is not proper English. "An" is used in front of the words that start with a vowel PHONETICALLY. An hour, an apple. While "union" phonetically starts with a consonant j [ˈjuːnjən]. So it is always "a union".


rich345

Thanks, I didn't know that, and I am English!


GiuliaVatt

Thank you so much. So much to learn, still.


idemoudansku

I only mind not accepting it because I've made much bigger mistakes that were accepted. And this only shows my lack of english knowledge, not danish


bararoom

You are welcome. And, well, there will always be :)


bonbayel

It seems to me that it might have worked with 'landene ønsker sig en forening.' Otherwise, union is 'fagforening.' And 'forening' is club or organization.


KyleJDahl

Personal union with Schleswig-Holstein?


TanushaDemishova

Er hun medlem af en forening? - is she member of a club?


runtucana

Union not Unicorn.....


Lucia990165

Is the word "for" necessary? Can't it be "The country wishes a union"?


Jane531211

You can't do without the 'for'. You could do without the an, but you'll be marked wrong.


Thomas407435

Å nej, inte igen...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.