"Det är inte nödvändigtvis en dyr kostym."

Translation:It is not necessarily an expensive suit.

January 11, 2015

9 Comments


HeliumPowered

I thought they were talking about animal costumes xD

November 17, 2015

rabdan3

This is funny to me. I'm imagining that someone is telling me to steal the suit.

August 9, 2018

Laski-Julle

Varför tänker du så?

September 12, 2018

YufeiPang

Can I place 'nödvändigtvis' before 'inte'?

July 24, 2018

TalvikkiKettu

"It isn't necessarily an expensive suit" should also be accepted.. :(

September 30, 2018

sotnosen93

It should, but try to make it a habit to avoid using contractions on Duolingo. It confuses its poor computer brain, especially since "is" and "has" is contracted the same way.

February 6, 2019

Laski-Julle

Why not 'That is..."

January 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That is = Det där är

January 11, 2015

sotnosen93

"Det" alone can mean "that" depending on context, though you generally put more emphasis on it than if you mean "it". I suppose if I had to choose I'd accept it, but with the side note that "it" sounds a lot more natural to me in this particular context.

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.