1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte nödvändigtvis en…

"Det är inte nödvändigtvis en dyr kostym."

Translation:It is not necessarily an expensive suit.

January 11, 2015

12 Comments


HeliumPowered

I thought they were talking about animal costumes xD


LauraKrani

Omg, glad I'm not alone. XD


rabdan3

This is funny to me. I'm imagining that someone is telling me to steal the suit.


Laski-Julle

Varför tänker du så?


Ewan.yy

Can I say "det är nödvändigtvis inte en dyr kostym"? If not, then how should we determine the exact location of adverbials in Swedish sentences, except at the beginning, at the end of a sentence, and after a verb?


YufeiPang

Can I place 'nödvändigtvis' before 'inte'?


Ewan.yy

good question, I am curious about it too, but it seems no one has answered it


StoneyTMI

"It isn't necessarily an expensive suit" should also be accepted.. :(


sotnosen93

It should, but try to make it a habit to avoid using contractions on Duolingo. It confuses its poor computer brain, especially since "is" and "has" is contracted the same way.


Laski-Julle

Why not 'That is..."


HelenCarlsson

That is = Det där är


sotnosen93

"Det" alone can mean "that" depending on context, though you generally put more emphasis on it than if you mean "it". I suppose if I had to choose I'd accept it, but with the side note that "it" sounds a lot more natural to me in this particular context.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.