"I eat the sandwiches."

Translation:Jag äter smörgåsarna.

January 11, 2015

11 Comments


AlliseVamp

Smörgåsarna is a really difficult word to remember how to spell

April 11, 2015

whysok

And sköldpaddorna

November 26, 2015

DzmitryElVikingo

I couldn't remember how to spell the word 'turtle' right as well, so I translated both parts if it separetely: 'sköld' means 'shield' and 'padda' means 'toad', so a turtle is a shielded toad. 0_O First it was 'smörgås' — 'buttered goose', then 'spindelmannen'. That Swedish though :D

January 7, 2016

gary.littl

How does one know what form to use with a word as in orna, erna, arna?

July 10, 2015

dryraindryrain

I do not have a problem remembering the def. pl. form of smörgås which is smörgåsarna, however I do not understand why it this way.

Is it some form of irregular one, or am I somewhat blind? The word is a non one-syllable en word, that is neither (-el, -er -en, -ing, -e) jet it gets the -ar form. Is it in fact irregular, or is there something as an -as ending that behaves like on of the (-el, -er -en, -ing, -e) endings Maybe someone can tell me where I am wong, or what this is about. enlighten me

June 15, 2015

Arnauti

It's a compound word, so gåsar is a regular plural for gås.
The real word gås, used on its own, actually has an irregular plural – just like goose in English has the irregular plural geese, plural of gås is gäss. But in this compound word, the irregularity is lost and we get a regular plural.

June 16, 2015

dryraindryrain

so, with the exceptions like this one word, compound words definities and plurals are formed by the rules that would apply on the last word of the compound(word)? If so, can you make aN example for that? thx a lot so far :)

June 16, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the plural is formed like the non-compound word. I think smörgås gets a regular plural of gås because it's become so far removed in meaning, usually any irregularities carry over, like:
fot - foten - fötter - fötterna 'foot'
becomes vänsterfötter- na '(the) left feet'
All the words in the table of examples here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals will have the same plurals if they're compound words, so
en sak, saker, sakerna ('thing') becomes
en leksak, leksaker, leksakerna ('toy/s')
for instance, hope this is enough of an example!

June 16, 2015

aline-de-boer

Are smörgåserna and mockarna exactly the same? If not, what is the difference?

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

They’re the same, mackorna is slightly more colloquial.

January 11, 2015

aline-de-boer

Tack :)

January 11, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.