1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The team will lose the match…

"The team will lose the match."

Translation:Laget kommer att förlora matchen.

January 11, 2015

14 Comments


Machulskyi

Is it possible to use 'ska' instead of 'kommer att'?


the-scientist

So am I right to say if it was a case where matchfixing had occured, ''ska'' could be used in this context?


Machulskyi

I always have problems with 'ska' and 'kommer att', hopefully, this article will help.


HelenCarlsson

Immigrants tend to overuse "ska", for example "Jag tror att det ska regna imorgon" sounds weird. Here you need "kommer att".


Q_C

I thought "ska" meant it is said with intention?


Christina_Hamsun

it is the same in English. It should be is going to lose as an action which can be predicted due to the current situation.


Hbroo

When you say "De ska" it roughly means that they intend to and will, while "kommer att" does not really say anything about what they intend


jounihat

In earlier exercises, "kommer att" was translated as "is going to" and "ska" was translated as "will". Why is it not like it here? ("The team is going to lose the match.")


JoyceA

How about "tappa" instead of "förlora"? [Laget kommer att tappa matchen]


Q_C

"tappa" would be very odd here, it means lose as in "I lost my keys" not "I lost the game".


Vithralas

I can understand that "kommer att" is the most common or even the most correct choice, but "Laget ska förlora matchen" is really wrong? It was marked as wrong, do I need an "att" after "ska" or did I have another mistake?


Q_C

Another comment addressed this, apparently "ska" would mean that it is definitely going to happen, "kommer att" is more of a prediction.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.