"The team will lose the match."

Translation:Laget kommer att förlora matchen.

January 11, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Machulskyi

Is it possible to use 'ska' instead of 'kommer att'?


Machulskyi

I always have problems with 'ska' and 'kommer att', hopefully, this article will help.


HelenCarlsson

Immigrants tend to overuse "ska", for example "Jag tror att det ska regna imorgon" sounds weird. Here you need "kommer att".


the-scientist

So am I right to say if it was a case where matchfixing had occured, ''ska'' could be used in this context?


Q_C

I thought "ska" meant it is said with intention?


Christina_Hamsun

it is the same in English. It should be is going to lose as an action which can be predicted due to the current situation.


Hbroo

When you say "De ska" it roughly means that they intend to and will, while "kommer att" does not really say anything about what they intend


Zinziake

But 'will loose the match' could ne interpreted as intend


jounihat

In earlier exercises, "kommer att" was translated as "is going to" and "ska" was translated as "will". Why is it not like it here? ("The team is going to lose the match.")


Taki961

So basically "kommer att" could be understood as "going to"? I'm not a native english speaker so I might know it incorrectly but to me "going to" means something has a high probability but not a 100% as with "will" - which I associate "ska" with.


JoyceA

How about "tappa" instead of "förlora"? [Laget kommer att tappa matchen]


Q_C

"tappa" would be very odd here, it means lose as in "I lost my keys" not "I lost the game".


Vithralas

I can understand that "kommer att" is the most common or even the most correct choice, but "Laget ska förlora matchen" is really wrong? It was marked as wrong, do I need an "att" after "ska" or did I have another mistake?


Q_C

Another comment addressed this, apparently "ska" would mean that it is definitely going to happen, "kommer att" is more of a prediction.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.