"The team will lose the match."

Translation:Laget kommer att förlora matchen.

January 11, 2015

8 Comments


Machulskyi

Is it possible to use 'ska' instead of 'kommer att'?

January 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Ska" means that it is decided to happen, so hopefully not :).

Kommer att or ska: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/10/01/ska-kommer-att-and-other-ways-to-express-future-tense/

January 11, 2015

the-scientist

So am I right to say if it was a case where matchfixing had occured, ''ska'' could be used in this context?

June 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

June 26, 2015

Machulskyi

I always have problems with 'ska' and 'kommer att', hopefully, this article will help.

January 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Immigrants tend to overuse "ska", for example "Jag tror att det ska regna imorgon" sounds weird. Here you need "kommer att".

January 11, 2015

Hbroo

When you say "De ska" it roughly means that they intend to and will, while "kommer att" does not really say anything about what they intend

January 29, 2015

jounihat

In earlier exercises, "kommer att" was translated as "is going to" and "ska" was translated as "will". Why is it not like it here? ("The team is going to lose the match.")

February 26, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.