"A resposta é emprego."

Translation:The answer is employment.

7/27/2013, 2:15:54 PM

19 Comments


nzdev

I wrote "the answer is a job" and lost a heart, apparently I should have written "the answer is job" which doesn't make sense in Inglês

12/22/2013, 5:03:05 PM

cwasmer

yes, same here. "The answer is job" is not a correct english sentence - also not sure what it should mean.

1/16/2014, 1:44:48 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The answer is work." is also accepted and makes more sense in English than "job" in this sentence. "Employment" also makes sense, but it is a new meaning for us. I will note that for future.

6/28/2015, 3:31:09 PM

Eey91
Plus

It is accepted now 09/16/14

9/17/2014, 4:04:45 AM

Kilowoo

I agree on that. I wrote "the reply is job" and it didn't work either.

4/14/2014, 11:33:24 PM

RyanKrogfoss1

What are hearts on duolingo?

10/22/2017, 5:12:31 AM

RurouniFlojo

It's the old system they used. Back in the day, you got three hearts at the start of every lesson, if you answered incorrectly you lost one and if you lost them all you failed and had to start from the beginning.

3/2/2018, 1:20:28 PM

Kris259775

That's a good question! I've never encountered any hearts in any of the Duolingo modules or exercises in more than a year, but people often get upset when awkward translations cause them to lose one. I have no idea what that means.

11/13/2017, 11:49:49 PM

Luckyh13

You have hearts when testing out on a desktop browser, but not when casually learning. Also, I think iOS uses hearts, too.

11/21/2018, 2:09:24 AM

dtturman

"The answer is job" ?

8/8/2014, 8:46:14 PM

joebo

DuoLingo is presenting "emprego" as "job, jobs, or employment." Is this correct? It seems there should be a distinction between singular and plural. And isn't there a different word for employment?

7/27/2013, 2:15:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

job and employment are the same in Portuguese (for instance: employment agency = agência de emprego)

7/27/2013, 2:28:44 PM

r_i_l_e_y

Maybe I'm missing something but "emprego" is singular, ie "job". The plural "jobs" would be "empregos".

7/27/2013, 2:19:53 PM

barbaratorrance

please WHY do you not use the article before the noun it doesn't make sense in English It could be a job or the job how ate we meant to know?

8/12/2014, 7:03:35 PM

Scutigera

Actually, the best answers to this exercise are, jobs, work, or employment. No articles.

4/23/2017, 4:47:31 PM

saccarozy

maybe it is a part of a regular conversation ! : +What is the most indispensable element of industrialized economies? -Production? +No -Investment? +No. -Then what is it ? +A resposta é "emprego" :) Just an opinion :)

9/20/2014, 9:32:50 AM

CsabaDaday

That's fine but that should be translated as "The answer is employment", and definitely not "The reply is job."

7/21/2015, 8:51:12 AM

HopeyLevre

so emprego= employment, trabalho = work/ job?

3/28/2017, 7:06:50 PM

Kris259775

"The response is job" is probably the weirdest "correct" answer I've ever been awarded. Funny how sometimes literal translations are OK even when they're somewhat nonsensical. :-D

11/13/2017, 11:45:12 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.