"Si deve essere sempre pronti."

Translation:One must always be ready.

July 27, 2013

8 Comments


Viaggiatore

This is a real curve ball. "If a verb such as essere, diventare, rimanere, with indefinite si, is followed by a predicate adjective, that predicate adjective is plural." (Maiden and Robustelli, p. 125).

July 27, 2013

mariaelena256

thanks viaggiatore for this explanation

August 4, 2014

InPectore

You mean si impersonale?

December 23, 2017

idwyers

Why is it pronti when deve is singular?

July 27, 2013

mariaelena256

i am wondering the same thing idwyers, hummmmm

July 11, 2016

acqualinda

I look on it this way: "one must always be ready" refers vaguely to lots of people so the adjective is plural.

July 22, 2014

beorno

What is wrong with "one should always be ready"?

January 2, 2015

idwyers

Is it just those three verbs or are there lots of others?

July 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.