1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dies werde im Film nicht ber…

"Dies werde im Film nicht berücksichtigt."

Translation:This is not being considered in the film.

July 27, 2013

30 Comments


herbieturtle

For what reason is the Konjunctiv I being used here instead of the Präsens (werde instead of wird)? Would it be equally acceptable to say "Dies wird im Film nicht berücksichtigt" instead?


herbieturtle

That makes sense; however, there is nothing in the sentence to indicate that it is reported speech such as "Er sagte, . . ." and therefore, the sentence with Präsens should also accepted.


AliT.Firefly

The problem here is that we (still) haven't officially LEARNED the subjunctive. I mean, it's OK so long as it's only a listening exercise (as it was for me), we can listen twice and scratch our heads. But if it's here as any form of translation, it hasn't been prepared for.


christian

"Dies werde im Film nicht berücksichtigt" can only be reported speech. There's no other reason to use the Konjunktiv in this sentence. The "er sagte" part can also occur in one of the preceding or following sentences. Here's a real life example: http://pages.citebite.com/s2f0d4e3f8nyq


herbieturtle

I agree that the use of the Konjunktiv I allows the reported speech quality to continue past the intial sentence, e.g., "Er sagte, sie sei . . . . Sie habe . . . ." usw. However, when Duolingo gives the English sentence "This is not being considered in the film" and asks for the German translation, then both the Präsens "Dies wird im Film nicht berücksichtigt" and the Konjunktiv version "Dies werde im Film nicht berücksichtigt" should be accepted.


nonsaramaipiu

If you translate from the english version to the german you are absolutely correct. They would have to accept the present tense as well. For me it came up the other way around (german to english) and then it is always reported speech. So I assume that that is where the mistake comes from. German -> English you only have on option to translate it, so the programming automatically made it a one way track for English -> German as well.. However, they should really change that. It is wrong.


Tink629986

I still feel this is an incredibly ugly thing to do to people w/o the proper context. Just saying.


zalivstok

Doesn't anybody in these threads know English grammatical terms? Subjunctive subjunctive subjunctive. Present tense, perfect, pluperfect, accusative, genitive, dative.


Matthias1414

Taking up the discussion on reported speech: in German this sentence also works 'without he/she said' in front of it, it can be written even before our sentence. Imagine a journalist writing about a film critic's statement. A certain issue is discussed. Then our sentence. The Konjunktiv here is used to show that it is the film critic's opinion (reported speech). It is only his opinion, it is not a necessarily the fact (in Latin words it is a conjunctivus potentialis, only potentially it is so). Present tense ('is') in the translation therefore is wrong.


SabineBergmann1

That is not correct. I am German and in German "dies werde im Film nicht berücksichtigt" cannot stand alone. It is not a complete sentence. This sentence standing alone without any context (in the life example there is a context) is wrong in German.


Araucoforever

SabineBergmann1, good for you to point out Duo's defficiencies which are a lot!!


PatriciaJH

Wondering that myself.


dbayly

Another example that frankly, leaves me more confused than when I started.


LugoschPierre

When were we supposed to have learned the Konjunktiv? How can this be sprung upon the new learner without an explanation. Even in the hints section of the lesson there is nothing about reported speech, the Konjunktiv or anything but the present and past of Werden...


Manny4us

The first time I saw "werde" in this exercise.


szalina1

It should be "wird" not "werde". No native speaker would use "werde" in this sentence


andrei.nechaev

You are right. I have seen such an expression only in indirect speech, such as the news.


whorn

Is it not okay to say 'This will not be considered'?


Vaarlam

It's not OK because that isn't what the German says. To translate the sentence as you're wondering, it would be: "Dies wird im Film nicht beruecksichtigt werden." As the sentence stands, it should be correctly--and strictly-translated as: "This would not be...." If DL wanted to indicate that it was indirect speech, it should've included something like "Er sagte dasz..." No context is given in the example. And therefore, it should be translated just as it stands.


JasonVBlack

Werde vs wurde is so confusing


andrei.nechaev

These are just the present and the past forms of the same verb. I guess the problem is that "werden" is used to form both the future tense and the passive voice. That is really confusing.


ThatOtherOneDude

Why is it sometimes, "dies WERDE im film nicht berücksichtigt," but other times, "dies WIRD im Film nicht berücksichtigt?" I've had both counted wrong for this exact same sentence.


alexbasss

Which lesson can I take to learn about the different dies, dieses, dieser etc? This is one of my many struggles with German: so many words which are the same in English :D


andrei.nechaev

"Dies" and "das" are synonyms, if you use them in the structures like "das ist" or "dies ist". "Dies" is just a bit more indicative. Several times I replaced one with another, and Duo accepted it. "Dises" and "dieser" are demonstrative pronouns of the neuter and masculine. But they are usually used together with the corresponding noun. For example "dieses Buch" or "dieser Wein".


Jd_jd_jd

Left the 't' off 'berücksichtigt' 3 times back to back. No comment on typo? C'mon Duo, little help here


Robin759694

I agree that there is nothing to suggest that this is reported speech anymore than, for e.g., "Bildung wird auch berücksichtigt" which sounds to me as if someone is being quoted. The solution is that both should be accepted. By the way, I disagree with chastising Duolingo...we disagree occasionally but overall it is a fantastic program and its FREE! (I actually pay!)


Oyoyo4

I still dont understand.. why werde? not wird?


amir154300

Wir müssen wird sagen


mattmillersa

Why cant you say "Dies ist..."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.