"She has finished now."

Translation:Hun er færdig nu.

January 11, 2015

3 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Why not er afsluttet, which is what the hint suggested?

January 11, 2015

Helena768340

If afsuttet is used the same way as avslutat in Swedish then that is usually used for doing things, like 'she finished writing the book'. A person being avslutad sounds more like an eupherism for dead.

May 14, 2016

Olweg

it's accepted, but not ER afsluttet, but HAR afsluttet, since it's the present perfect, it's har + verb-et (since finish isn't a movement verb). :)

August 6, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.