Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has finished now."

Translation:Hun er færdig nu.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Why not er afsluttet, which is what the hint suggested?

3 years ago

Helena768340
Helena768340

If afsuttet is used the same way as avslutat in Swedish then that is usually used for doing things, like 'she finished writing the book'. A person being avslutad sounds more like an eupherism for dead.

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

it's accepted, but not ER afsluttet, but HAR afsluttet, since it's the present perfect, it's har + verb-et (since finish isn't a movement verb). :)

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Why isn't it 'færdigt" when referring to a female. Is it because it is the equivalent of the "har + verb" form I assume?

1 year ago

duodb
duodb

That would be for neuter gender.

9 months ago