1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He will never make his bed."

"He will never make his bed."

Translation:Hij zal zijn bed nooit opmaken.

January 11, 2015

6 Comments


Eryashnik

I just now realized the ambiguity of the english translation...

Is he going to make(build) his bed? Or make it tidy?

Dutch has a better way to say it than english :D


Yadojo

Why does the sentence: "Hij gaat nooit zijn bed maken" not work? I also learned in my dutch class that the simple past is used by dutch people with the form "gaan + infinitive". The form "zullen + inf" is either very formal or means should do sth. Could anyone correct or confirm me ? Thx :)


Susande

Hij gaat nooit zijn bed maken and Hij gaat zijn bed nooit maken are both fine. I think you meant simple future in your second sentence, in that case you're right it is explained on this great site.


Yadojo

Oh yes, I meant "simple future". Dank je wel!


brian700348

What does adding the op to maken do? Or to any verb for that matter


Thom112240

Opmaken is a verb that means to make your bed. If you drop the "op-", the sentence changes its meaning and becomes "I will repair my bed". In general the prefix op- has a connotation of moving something upwards (opstaan - to get up, optillen - to lift), but not always (opvouwen - to fold multiple times, and of course opmaken).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.