1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi piacciono i treni."

"Mi piacciono i treni."

Translation:I like trains.

July 27, 2013

19 Comments


AaronWalto6

I'm so glad I'm not the only person who thought of this immediately.


LuciustheDragon

I freaking love you. ^.^


Aeriesan

Haha I knew as soon as I saw this SOMEONE would point out the ADSF reference :P


AnnaCostin

Sheldon, is that you?


_Great_Uniter

I just thought the same! :)


AndrDemetr

Rajesh piacciono i treni anche.


gmbotello13

can someone explain why it is not "mi piace i treni"? Is it because trains is plural??


wiplala

Yes, you are right. when plural follows you have to use 'piaciono'. Mi piace il treno, mi piciono i treni. And also when you are dining in Italy: 'mi piaciono gli spaghetti.' Mi piace questo cibo.


norill1

Think of "piacere" as of "to please", not "to like". You wouln't say "Trains pleases me", but "Trains please me", cuz it's plural


Sheev.Palpatine

Because in italian, you don't like trains - trains "are liked" by you. Train is the one performing the action, not you. You are merely an object which the train chooses to be liked by. Therefore, single train "piace", multiple "piacciono".


MathiasViking

Trains are my life


OpabiniaSr

So does Sheldon Cooper

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.