"Der er en gryde på kogepladen."

Translation:There is a pot on the burner.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Nickelbacker

Shouldn't 'hob' be accepted as well as 'burner'?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Hob" is accepted now.

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

I know burner is the term in the US dialect. If hob is the term in another dialect, report it. They are really responsive to adding accepted terms in situations like this.

3 years ago

PatrickDavidsen

Hotplate?

2 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

i agree. should be allowed.

3 months ago

ChristineR860145

I would call the thing that gets hot on a stove a "hotplate". Hotplate is not accepted.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I agree with you there. A "hot plate" used to be the name for a heated appliance used for keeping food warm, but now it seems that the term also covers appliances used for the cooking of food.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_plate

1 year ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Still not accepted. Hotplate is the normal term for electrical heating rings in UK. 'Gas rings' are often called 'burners'

1 year ago

ianbuckland

So what is a pot/gryde? Is it a casserole? A pot, as in pottery, seems weird

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

This is the kind of pot it is referring to:

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

Is the burner only the gaz thing ? Or does it mean "each spot on the stove, where you put the pots and pans " ?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is usually referring to one of the places where you put a pot to heat it up. Doesn't matter if it's gas or electric or induction or what you got.

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

Thank you :)

2 years ago

J.T.307693

Pinging english mothertongies: Why can't I say "pot on the stove"?

8 months ago

Carl497541

The burner/hob is one of the metal rings that you actually cook the food on. The stove is the whole appliance.

So they're just being more specific and it DOES mean something different, even though most of time in conversation they would be interchangeable.

4 months ago

Fiona746342

Why is pan not accepted? A pot in British English is ceramic - you would not put it on a hob.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

British girlfriend says it's okay. "Pot" and "pan" are more about the shape than anything else.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.