"Der er en gryde kogepladen."

Translation:There is a pot on the burner.

January 11, 2015

20 Comments


PatrickDavidsen

Hotplate?

August 14, 2016

Monsieur-Xavier

i agree. should be allowed.

August 11, 2018

Nickelbacker

Shouldn't 'hob' be accepted as well as 'burner'?

January 11, 2015

epac-mcl

"Hob" is accepted now.

February 16, 2015

ScottHutch

I know burner is the term in the US dialect. If hob is the term in another dialect, report it. They are really responsive to adding accepted terms in situations like this.

January 31, 2015

ChristineR860145

I would call the thing that gets hot on a stove a "hotplate". Hotplate is not accepted.

February 16, 2017

epac-mcl

I agree with you there. A "hot plate" used to be the name for a heated appliance used for keeping food warm, but now it seems that the term also covers appliances used for the cooking of food.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_plate

February 16, 2017

Pat211087

Still not accepted. Hotplate is the normal term for electrical heating rings in UK. 'Gas rings' are often called 'burners'

July 16, 2017

FLchick

I use burner for either gas or electric (US citizen).

May 22, 2019

ianbuckland

So what is a pot/gryde? Is it a casserole? A pot, as in pottery, seems weird

March 18, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    This is the kind of pot it is referring to:

    March 18, 2016

Olweg

    Is the burner only the gaz thing ? Or does it mean "each spot on the stove, where you put the pots and pans " ?

    September 8, 2016

RyagonIV

    It is usually referring to one of the places where you put a pot to heat it up. Doesn't matter if it's gas or electric or induction or what you got.

    October 10, 2016

Olweg

    Thank you :)

    October 10, 2016

J.T.307693

    Pinging english mothertongies: Why can't I say "pot on the stove"?

    March 9, 2018

Carl497541

    The burner/hob is one of the metal rings that you actually cook the food on. The stove is the whole appliance.

    So they're just being more specific and it DOES mean something different, even though most of time in conversation they would be interchangeable.

    June 20, 2018

Fiona746342

    Why is pan not accepted? A pot in British English is ceramic - you would not put it on a hob.

    June 12, 2018

RyagonIV

    British girlfriend says it's okay. "Pot" and "pan" are more about the shape than anything else.

    June 12, 2018

FLchick

    IMHO, a pan is more shallow (like a skillet) and a pot has higher sides. But that's just me - I'm not a professional chef.

    May 22, 2019

RyagonIV

    And then you have what the British call a "saucepan", which in Danish would be called a gryde. The usual distinction for the Danish words is that pander are used for frying and gryder for more liquidy stuff.

    Saucepan, which would be "gryde" in Danish.

    May 22, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.