1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er en gryde på kogeplade…

"Der er en gryde kogepladen."

Translation:There is a pot on the burner.

January 11, 2015

23 Comments


Monsieur-Xavier

i agree. should be allowed.


Nickelbacker

Shouldn't 'hob' be accepted as well as 'burner'?


ScottHutch

I know burner is the term in the US dialect. If hob is the term in another dialect, report it. They are really responsive to adding accepted terms in situations like this.


MitziAnder1

Then please add hotplate. In South African English we use 'plate' when referring to the stove.


epac-mcl

"Hob" is accepted now.


ChristineR860145

I would call the thing that gets hot on a stove a "hotplate". Hotplate is not accepted.


epac-mcl

I agree with you there. A "hot plate" used to be the name for a heated appliance used for keeping food warm, but now it seems that the term also covers appliances used for the cooking of food.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_plate


Pat211087

Still not accepted. Hotplate is the normal term for electrical heating rings in UK. 'Gas rings' are often called 'burners'


FLchick

I use burner for either gas or electric (US citizen).


Olweg

Is the burner only the gaz thing ? Or does it mean "each spot on the stove, where you put the pots and pans " ?


RyagonIV

It is usually referring to one of the places where you put a pot to heat it up. Doesn't matter if it's gas or electric or induction or what you got.


Olweg

Thank you :)


J.T.307693

Pinging english mothertongies: Why can't I say "pot on the stove"?


Carl497541

The burner/hob is one of the metal rings that you actually cook the food on. The stove is the whole appliance.

So they're just being more specific and it DOES mean something different, even though most of time in conversation they would be interchangeable.


ianbuckland

So what is a pot/gryde? Is it a casserole? A pot, as in pottery, seems weird


Xneb

This is the kind of pot it is referring to:


Fiona746342

Why is pan not accepted? A pot in British English is ceramic - you would not put it on a hob.


RyagonIV

British girlfriend says it's okay. "Pot" and "pan" are more about the shape than anything else.


FLchick

IMHO, a pan is more shallow (like a skillet) and a pot has higher sides. But that's just me - I'm not a professional chef.


RyagonIV

And then you have what the British call a "saucepan", which in Danish would be called a gryde. The usual distinction for the Danish words is that pander are used for frying and gryder for more liquidy stuff.

Saucepan, which would be "gryde" in Danish.


MitziAnder1

A pot is round with a lid. A pan is open and flatter-- like a frying pan.


Fiona746342

In British English, this would be "There is a pan on the hob". Duolingo should accept that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.