1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Männen dricker te."

"Männen dricker te."

Translation:The men drink tea.

January 11, 2015

34 Comments


tweenzo

So 'the man' and 'the men' is the same?


Lundgren8

No, ’the man’ is mannen and ’the men’ is männen.


tweenzo

Ah I see, how confusing! Thank you!


Lundgren8

See a full list of words with an umlaut in the plural here.


Asfodela

Tack så mycket! :D


ranld

Thanks for your help. This link isn't working for me.


Asfodela

Yes, not for this case :/


Synthpopalooza

Think of it like in English. Man - men .... in swedish, man - män ... they are almost pronounced the same as in English. Many irregular english nouns (mouse - mice, or mus - möss) are similar in this way.


OsoGegenHest

Not really. It is an exactly the same distinction as in English.


Loruth

This one though sounds more like "mannen" rather than "männen"


Lundgren8

Sounds fine to me.


Loruth

I guess it's a matter of practice then. Thank you!


ao_pv

Omg how confusing!


AbeTheBarbarian

No, the man is mannen but the men has an on the end and the a changes!


LaneV88

How do you tell the difference between männen and mannen when they're giving you audio? Luckily I'm on lvl 1 so they're giving me words to choose from but the way she pronounces it they sound EXACTLY the same.


lavalaila

i have the same question honestly


devalanteriel

They're actually two completely different vowels. Would you like me to make a recording of them?


giantkiller130

that would be very helpful!


ShayneSund

everybody in Sweden/Finland r big coffee drinkers.


MexicoMadness

ShayneSund, that's interesting. My friend from Finland remarked how tasteless it was to be served coffee in a paper cup in New York. She would have liked it in an attractive ceramic cup.


CaliforniaNorma

I'd be too if I didn't see the sun a good part of the year! In fact, my mother's mother came from Goteborg in the 1900's. My mom, b 1919, loved loved loved coffee.


lavalaila

if someone is speaking to me, how would i tell the difference between if they were saying the men or the man?


ckeith2

You can listen for the different pronunciations of the vowels ä and a. In the word "mannen," the a sounds more or less equivalent the vowel sound in the English "pot" (pronounced the North American way). In "männen," the ä sounds like the vowel in the English "pen."


devalanteriel

I'd say the a in mannen is normally closest to the English u, as in e.g. "bun". You may be thinking of the short a, as in e.g. manen (the mane) - this is pretty close to the o in e.g. American "pot".


ckeith2

I think it largely depends on how you pronounce the words in question, but yeah, I don't think there's an ideal equivalent to that vowel sound in English. The way I pronounce "bun" in English would not sound like the a in "mannen," but perhaps with a British pronunciation or something it would. No, I was not thinking of "manen."


devalanteriel

Absolutely. We're probably both trying to go by what we perceive as standard variations. I guess it goes to show how difficult that can be. :)

I actually posted a recording of the difference between mannen and männen in another thread a while ago, as requested by another user. Perhaps that can be of use to other learners in this thread as well. Copy-pasting:


Well, that took six attempts because my cat kept meowing into the microphone, but here you go: http://duolingo.vydea.io/82ad2ae475f148df94bbfc59ce33b5ed.mp3

This file contains six separate pronunciations:

  1. mannen
  2. männen
  3. long a sound - as in vasen
  4. long ä sound - as in väsen
  5. short a sound - as in mannen
  6. short ä sound - as in männen

It would probably have made more sense to put the long sounds last, but you'll get the point anyway. :)

Hope this helps!


ckeith2

Thanks, but I'm actually a contributor to the Swedish course, which is what led me to this thread and was the reason I was trying to help answer the other user's question. Men tack ändå! I think it's awesome that you make recordings to help people along!


devalanteriel

Welcome to the course, then. I used to be the admin of it until a few months ago, when I had to step down because of health issues. You'll encounter many more sound files and comments in the forums as you go. If you need technical information on the course, or feedback on how the course has been built and how I wanted to improve it, please feel free to ask e.g. Kevin or Myra for my contact details. :)


ckeith2

Very sorry to hear that you had or are having health issues. Thank you for the welcome! Hoppas du mår bättre snart och kan komma tillbaka (om du vill)!


devalanteriel

Tack så mycket - vi får se, men jag hoppas det. :)


CaliforniaNorma

Awesome! Thank you for your patience, and for being owned by a cat! A lingot for all this goodness!!


devalanteriel

Did you see my above reply to you from when you wrote yesterday?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.