"Männen dricker te."

Translation:The men drink tea.

January 11, 2015

19 Comments


tweenzo

So 'the man' and 'the men' is the same?

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

No, ’the man’ is mannen and ’the men’ is männen.

January 11, 2015

tweenzo

Ah I see, how confusing! Thank you!

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

See a full list of words with an umlaut in the plural here.

January 12, 2015

Asfodela

Tack så mycket! :D

January 23, 2015

ranld

Thanks for your help. This link isn't working for me.

January 13, 2015

ShayneSund

not 4 me either.

November 14, 2015

Asfodela

Yes, not for this case :/

January 23, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Think of it like in English. Man - men .... in swedish, man - män ... they are almost pronounced the same as in English. Many irregular english nouns (mouse - mice, or mus - möss) are similar in this way.

February 11, 2015

kaus.tubh

Thanks

March 19, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Not really. It is an exactly the same distinction as in English.

October 30, 2015

Loruth

This one though sounds more like "mannen" rather than "männen"

April 6, 2015

Lundgren8

Sounds fine to me.

April 6, 2015

Loruth

I guess it's a matter of practice then. Thank you!

April 7, 2015

ao_pv

Omg how confusing!

February 16, 2019

AbeTheBarbarian

No, the man is mannen but the men has an on the end and the a changes!

September 6, 2016

ShayneSund

everybody in Sweden/Finland r big coffee drinkers.

November 14, 2015

MexicoMadness

ShayneSund, that's interesting. My friend from Finland remarked how tasteless it was to be served coffee in a paper cup in New York. She would have liked it in an attractive ceramic cup.

March 2, 2017

LaneV88

How do you tell the difference between männen and mannen when they're giving you audio? Luckily I'm on lvl 1 so they're giving me words to choose from but the way she pronounces it they sound EXACTLY the same.

September 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.