"Vi har ett prov i dag."

Translation:We have an exam today.

January 11, 2015

11 Comments


Crutypus

Can't "i dag" be written in a single word?

January 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, both "idag" and "i dag" should be accepted.

January 11, 2015

SelinAlkan

What is the difference between 'exam' and 'prov'? I know you guys say you 'took the exam' meaning graduating from the university; however, I am not sure what exactly you mean, and what that is.

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Do you mean between Swedish "examen" and prov", or English "exam"?

In Swedish, "examen" means "degree" as in the Bachelor's/Master's degrees that you can get after a certain amount of studying at the uni.

December 11, 2015

SelinAlkan

I meant the Swedish one without knowing the word itself is 'examen' in bare form. So, it has nothing to do with taking a huge graduation exam or the like as I imagined? :D

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

The word examen only refers to the degree in itself. It's used only for the degrees you get in tertiary education and above (college/academy/university etc).

Of course, there is usually some thesis that you have to write or some project that you have to do depending on what you study, but as far as the meaning of the word goes, it's just about the fact that you've graduated whatever education you're referring to.

December 11, 2015

SelinAlkan

Thank you!

December 11, 2015

desireeobrien

Is 'We have one test today' incorrect?

July 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is accepted now. Although en/ett means both a/an and one, it's basically always the safer way to go for a/an unless there is strong reason not to.

July 27, 2015

desireeobrien

Tack!

July 27, 2015

DanJBurt

How do you pronounce prov?

November 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.