"A secretária pode ter se confundido."

Translation:The secretary may have been mistaken.

July 27, 2013

32 Comments


SeaOfSand

I simply don't understand the structure of the portuguese sentence. I can only see "the secretary may have been confusing herself".

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, bit confusing. We would not translate Duo's sentence literally! Another correct option for the English sentence is " a secretária pode ter se enganado". Anyway, it continues not being a literal translation but keeps the same meaning..

July 27, 2013

Davu

Right, the reflexive "been confusing herself" sounds strange, we would simply say "been confused". Many Portuguese verbs have reflexive forms with no apparent equivalents in English. Actually, in this case, we can find a phrase which is a reasonable translation and keeps the reflexive quality: "got herself in a muddle". I don't expect Duolingo to accept it though :-)

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

hehe.... probably not

July 27, 2013

SeaOfSand

I think I need to make a mnemonic of the different types of prepositional arrangements etc. There's really a lot of those pitfalls in Português.

July 27, 2013

SimonKoch-Sultan

Have you?

October 22, 2014

anachron

In case anyone wonders: In this sentence, "confundido" is the past participle of "confundir". Being a verb, it is not supposed to agree with the gender of "secretária".

Compare with the sentence "Eu fui confundida com uma estudante", in which "confundida" is an adjective and should agree with the gender.

Please correct me if I'm wrong :)

May 22, 2014

Paulenrique

Actually, for the second one it works as an adjective although it is still participle... =)

May 22, 2014

ellenkeyne

I said "confundido" when it was "o secretario" and "confundida" in this sentence. If it works as an adjective, is it still wrong? :)

September 6, 2017

Paulenrique

Here, it does not work as an adjective, so it is wrong to use "confundida" =/

September 7, 2017

reno300

So if "se confundido" = "been confused", would "se confundir" = "become confused"? And does this "se+past participle=been....." work for every verb?

November 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Se confundir = get/become confused. The second partmof your question will depend on the context.

November 4, 2013

reno300

Thanks Paul, I think I'm making (slow) progress.

November 4, 2013

Danmoller

It doesn't work for all verbs. Example, there is no such thing as "ela se andou"/"tinha se andado".

That works for verbs which are reflexive and for verbs that are not necessarely reflexive, but whose object can be the subject.

December 28, 2013

YanklSalan

I'm 99% certain that my answer was correct: "The secretary may have gotten confused." It should not have been marked incorrect

April 28, 2018

pietvo

I translated "the secretary may be confused" but it wasn't accepted. As "pode" is present tense, why must it be translated with "have been"?

March 2, 2014

Davu

It seems to me that "ter" has a role here and my literal translation is "The secretary may have got confused" which convinces me we are talking about the past.

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, this sentence is in the past. It's shown by its structure. The use of the verb poder in the past (pôde) keeps the same meaning. Your sentence is a good alternative! =)

March 2, 2014

pietvo

So how do you say the present "the secretary may be confused" in PT?

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

A secretária pode estar confusa.

March 2, 2014

marijke.va1

Istill do not understand why this sentence is in the past ...

August 1, 2014

Davu

According to this dictionary, the verb "confundir-se" (that is the reflexive version of "confundir") translates "get confused" (or "get mixed up") and "se confundido" is the past participle which is "got confused" (or "gotten confused" for some English speakers). Therefore a workable translation is "The secretary may have got confused" which is a past tense form. The translation chosen by Duolingo is just a less literal variant of this sentence.

August 1, 2014

ueritom

the action IS in the past. She got confused earlier and it is noticed in the present. Although the "confusion" happened in a previous moment. :)

September 3, 2014

YanklSalan

Good question, Marijke. This is important. Let's look at the verbs: PODE (present of PODER = can or may) TER (infinitive of TO HAVE) se confundido (participle of SE CONFUNDIR = to get confused or be mistaken)

Can have gotten confused.

May have been mistaken.

Do you see how TER + PARTICIPIO give you an event that happened in the past?

April 17, 2019

[deactivated user]

    The pronunciation in Portuguese has a problem. I heard: O "secretária" pode ter se confundido. I think it needs to be coherent. The correct pronunciation is "Secretário". The subject was pronounced in the feminine form when it must be pronounced in the masculine form.

    March 13, 2018

Lucia701970

    I heard the same thing too. Weird. On the other hand, if you click on the 'slower' button, then you will hear the right word, viz. "A secretária...".

    January 1, 2019

Lucia701970

    The recording definitely said "O secretário pode ter se confundido", but Duolingo said it was wrong and it insisted that the correct phrase was "A secretária pode ter se confundida". Weird!! This should not be happening to any AI system.

    January 3, 2019

HGYsYO

    "The secretary could have been confused" was accepted.

    "Confused" and "mistaken" are different. "Confused" implies the subject in question was unsure and therefore in no position to make a decision, whereas" mistaken" means that the decision they made was wrong.

    So, which of the two acceptable answers is more accurate? How would one convey the real intent of the sentence more clearly, to distinguish between the two interchangeable interpretations?

    April 17, 2019

YanklSalan

    That sentence is inherently ambiguous on this issue. It could really mean either. It's the verb "se confundir". It has both meanings in Portuguese even though they may be more distinct in English.

    April 17, 2019

HGYsYO

    Nossa..... Obrigado

    April 17, 2019

giordano.a.b

    The audio says "O secretária pode ter se confundido.", I just reported it.

    May 18, 2019

DMF86

    there is no word for 'be' in this sentence. If this is the way portuguese people speak, i do not want to talk to them.

    May 7, 2014
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.