1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het antwoord."

"Het antwoord."

Translation:The answer.

January 11, 2015

7 Comments


PaCa826187

Yes. I wonder why it's common gender in Afrikaans but neuter in Dutch. Any Dutch or South Africans about to inform us?


rodryliff

All words in Afrikaans are common gender. It is always 'die'. Die land, die boek, die huis, en natuurlik, Die Antwoord!


PaCa826187

Ah, thanks. Maybe I should be learning Afrikaans instead because I can never remember which words are neutral.


GaunaJauna

My first two words in Dutch! Haha


nikbels12

What is the etymology of antwoord? something like end-word? it sounds just like that!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started