1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gostaria que você o conhe…

"Eu gostaria que você o conhecesse."

Translation:I wish you knew him.

July 27, 2013

29 Comments


jonathan.j5

As this is the past subjunctive for "conhece" as opposed to the present subjunctive, would a better translation be "I would like for you to HAVE KNOWN him"?


Paulenrique

yes, another correct option. Even though, if one saw "I'd like you to meet him" we'd transate that in subjunctive in the same (gostaria que você o conhecesse). That happens because it is a more literal translation, but both would be the same (the person still has the opportunity to know him). But if one say "I'd like you had known him", then it is "Gostaria que você o tivesse conhecido" (that is, the person has no longer the opportunity to know him).


jonathan.j5

Ahr of course, that makes sense, thanks.


aidx767

There is actually an interesting cross-linguistic fact in play. So a sentence like this is what's called a 'counterfactual wish' – it expresses a desire that is counter to fact. Another type of counterfactual structure is the counterfactual conditional, which is a sentence of the form "if p, (then) q" that implies that the proposition in the if-clause is false or unlikely. An example of this in English would be "If I were tall, I wouldn't need a ladder," which implies that I am not tall. Many languages don't have a dedicated verb for counterfactual wishes, instead using a specific form of a verb of wanting or liking (here, of 'gostar'). And in these languages, the verb in the main clause of a counterfactual wish looks like the verb in the main clause of a counterfactual conditional, and the verb in the subordinate clause of a counterfactual wish looks like the verb of the if-clause of a counterfactual conditional. So this sentence here has a parallel "se você o conhecesse, eu gostaria (disso)" (or something to that effect).


aidx767

Now, I have a question for the native Portuguese speakers here: does "Eu gostaria que você o conhecesse" imply "Você não o conhece?"


baarreth_old

Is it correct to write: "I would like that you have known him" (without the "to", and putting "that" in the place of "for")?

Is it a better option?

[edited]

Just an interesting fact... I tried on google the phrases, to see their occurrence:

"I would like you to know him" - 60.700.000

"I'd like you to know him" - 9

"I would like for you to know him" - 8

"I would like for you to have known him" - 0

"I would like that you have known him" - 0

I think it means something! :P


xacparks

No, I would like that you have known him is not proper English. You have to have the 'to'and 'for'.


KTKee-EnglishEng

"I would like it if you were to know him." (wrong) I thought you had to express doubt + past + present verb?


emeyr

"Eu gostaria que você o conhecesse" uses the subjunctive to say that it is unlikely you'll meet/know him.


anothernobody

why was "i would like that you knew him" a red answer?


emeyr

After "would like," we use infinitve clauses, not "that-clauses".

https://www.learnamericanenglishonline.com/Blue%20Level/B27_Would_Like.html


anothernobody

eu gostaria que você o tem conhecido......is that "i would like for you to have known him?


emeyr

I wish you had known him expresses the same idea more naturally.


emeyr

Tem conhecido always has a repetitive element in the present perfect progressive in Portuguese. It expresses actions, not "states of being" which is what "to know," a stative verb represents.


ChrisScafe

My biggest frustration with learning Portuguese on DL has been "Eu gostaria" sometimes being translated as "I would like," and sometimes being, "I wish." Whichever one I put is often wrong. Can someone help me with this? Is it my Portuguese or is it DuoLingo? In this case I typed "I would like for you to know him," which seems right, but it was marked wrong. I do understand how it could be, "I wish you knew him;" I just think my answer is also right.


Paulenrique

Just report so that more sentence can be added to their database.


emeyr

"I would like for you to know him" sound like a literal translation from Portuguese. Do you mean "I would like you to meet him"?

In order to distinquish translations of "I wish" and I would like" in Portuguese, you have to depend on context. In linguee.com, there are examples, using both "queria" and "gostaria".

• I wish I knew the answer to your question.
• Gostaria de saber a resposta à sua pergunta.

• I wish I knew what the secret was.
• Eu bem queria saber o segredo.

• I wish I had had the training years ago.
• Eu gostaria de ter tido o treinamento alguns anos atrás.

• He said that he wished he had more time to finish the work.
• Ele dizia que queria ter mais tempo para completar a tarefa.


WesJM-O

The literal translation of any verb ending in "ria", is "would" + the meaning of the verb. However, usage can be different like in this case.

In my opinion, the literal answer should always be accepted and a suggestion given for how else the the sentence can be used. That way you learn literal meaning, practical usage, and idioms etc.


jameswayne

How is this different from 'I wish you knew.'?


Paulenrique

Eu queria que você soubesse.


jameswayne

Obrigado. I can't believe I forgot 'soubesse'. So "I wish you knew her." would be "Eu gostaria que você o conhecessa"? Or always conhecesse?


Paulenrique

Eu gostaria que você a conhecesse =)


jameswayne

Obrigado de novo Paulenrique! I can't believe I forgot that too. Maybe I need to study more haha.


EDK-Learner

Where is "him" in this sentence?


Robleh100

the o is the him.


WesJM-O

Yes. It can also be "it".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.