1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They drink coffee after lunc…

"They drink coffee after lunch."

Translation:Bevono caffè dopo pranzo.

July 27, 2013

10 Comments


kosheryosher

Why isn't it "dopo il pranzo"?


Gielliefish

If I'm not mistaken, it is because the "after" is acting as the article in the Italian translation.


Keith_APP

Do we say "some" like Bevono del caffè?


Jason2559

Exactly! Delle torte.. Della zuppa.. Dei uccelli


HerndonSnider

Here it say "Bevono caffe dopo pranzo." but on the correction it said I should have used the definite article 'il'. Not sure why.


Katie342600

But I used the 'il' and got marked wrong! So confused.


momo98751

I put beviano. Why isvthat wrong?


momo98751

When dio i use bevono or beviano?


MinorProphet1

Bevono is third person plural, so "they drink". As far as I know beviano isn't anything. Beviamo (with an m, not an n) is first person plural, so "we drink"


MariaRosalie

The message was "pay attention to the accents", but I did.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.