"They drink coffee after lunch."

Translation:Bevono caffè dopo pranzo.

July 27, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kosheryosher

Why isn't it "dopo il pranzo"?


Gielliefish

If I'm not mistaken, it is because the "after" is acting as the article in the Italian translation.


JR.Lindsay

What's the difference between pranzo and pranza? When to use either?


KeithB263

Why is it Pranzo? Isn't that used as in Io pranzo? Shouldn't "They" be Pranzano? Which wasn't an option. Confused!!


yair237399

So you see, you would be right if the sentence was "they drink coffee after they HAVE lunch". There is a verb in Italian which means "to have lunch", and "I have lunch" means "io pranzo", but lunch, the noun, is pranzo. Don't get confused between the verb and the noun


Keith_APP

Do we say "some" like Bevono del caffè?


Jason2559

Exactly! Delle torte.. Della zuppa.. Dei uccelli


HerndonSnider

Here it say "Bevono caffe dopo pranzo." but on the correction it said I should have used the definite article 'il'. Not sure why.


Katie342600

But I used the 'il' and got marked wrong! So confused.


altbn6

Jjust marked il caffè wrong for me!


momo98751

I put beviano. Why isvthat wrong?


momo98751

When dio i use bevono or beviano?


MinorProphet1

Bevono is third person plural, so "they drink". As far as I know beviano isn't anything. Beviamo (with an m, not an n) is first person plural, so "we drink"


Kay.ooooo

You use bevono for "they" and beviamo for "we": Noi beviamo Loro bevono


MariaRosalie

The message was "pay attention to the accents", but I did.


Gabriel678117

Come on, why not "il caffè"?


Larryboy928

Quando si tratta del caffè si dice PRENDERE caffè

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.