"Vi tycker om deras hästar."

Translation:We like their horses.

January 11, 2015

10 Comments


GlitterNinja101

I keep hearing 'deras' as 'veras'... Is this normal or is the audio being weird? Because I listen to it over and over, and it always sounds like 'versa'.

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

It sounds like deras to me. But remember that the Swedish /d/ can be slightly more fronted than the English counterpart.

January 11, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Ok, I will remember that. Thank you!

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

If you listen to the first English example here, and then the first Swedish example, you might hear that the Swedish /d/’s are much more dental than the English ones. The /d/ should be pronounced with your tongue in the same position as when you’re producing an [s] sound.

Edit: I should add that this does not go for all Swedish accents, but it goes for Stockholm and the accent of the TTS. Notable accents with the ’English’ non-dental [d] are e.g. Skåne, Gothenburg, Dalarna, Finland and others.

January 11, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Ok, that makes more sense. I knew it probably was just in the pronunciation or accent of it. But the tip about placing your tongue where was helpful, thanks.

January 11, 2015

seaeagle5

just as I did

December 20, 2016

Ramn958636

Hmm i supposed i would sound like 'domeras' I still am confused about de/dom

December 14, 2015

Nandor7

I don't learning me swedish. I'm learning me english with the swedish language. Do you think I will continue with that?

Thank you for your response!

June 23, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

That is better: to put "swedish" as mother tongue. But you can try.

Det är bättra: i din language. Men det är och inte fel

October 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Om det funkar för dig så funkar det för dig.

October 29, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.