1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tycker om deras hästar."

"Vi tycker om deras hästar."

Translation:We like their horses.

January 11, 2015

11 Comments


GlitterNinja101

I keep hearing 'deras' as 'veras'... Is this normal or is the audio being weird? Because I listen to it over and over, and it always sounds like 'versa'.


Lundgren8

It sounds like deras to me. But remember that the Swedish /d/ can be slightly more fronted than the English counterpart.


GlitterNinja101

Ok, I will remember that. Thank you!


Lundgren8

If you listen to the first English example here, and then the first Swedish example, you might hear that the Swedish /d/’s are much more dental than the English ones. The /d/ should be pronounced with your tongue in the same position as when you’re producing an [s] sound.

Edit: I should add that this does not go for all Swedish accents, but it goes for Stockholm and the accent of the TTS. Notable accents with the ’English’ non-dental [d] are e.g. Skåne, Gothenburg, Dalarna, Finland and others.


GlitterNinja101

Ok, that makes more sense. I knew it probably was just in the pronunciation or accent of it. But the tip about placing your tongue where was helpful, thanks.


Aperia

When do we use 'om' in the sentence? Is it a rule or something?


SariahLily

"Like" is always the two words together: tycker om


Ramn958636

Hmm i supposed i would sound like 'domeras' I still am confused about de/dom


SariahLily

I believe "de" is pronounced "dom" when it is its own word, but not when it is part of a word.

Like in English, "one" is pronounced "wun" when it's its own word, but not in (for example) "alone" or "phone."


KaushalSha544718

This app is the best (not a bot

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.