"Eu preciso de vocĂȘ."

Translation:I need you.

July 27, 2013

20 Comments


JamesBond312484

Time to hit on some Brazilian girls?

March 25, 2014

petee0518

Somehow I don't see "I need you" being too successful in most cases

April 5, 2014

skehg

Time to improve the flirting section

January 4, 2015

JewishPolyglot

What more can the flirting section offer? This is already more than I need to know. Does anyone ever go to Brazil to do something serious like business?

May 17, 2015

PHScanes

I see that you don't know anything about business in Brasil...

June 20, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Businessmen say this kind of thing to each other?

June 21, 2015

Vegetable_Juice

Just think of a boss saying "Hold on Jameson, I need you (for a minute). I want your opinion on (random business thing here)."

October 2, 2015

JewishPolyglot

True, it could even be something like "Mr. Garcia, your company makes ice cream and my company makes ice cream cones. We need each other."

October 7, 2015

1ifan

Always

April 4, 2014

dro1215

Someone please explain the function of "de" in this sentence. Thanks.

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique
July 27, 2013

rgarmstr

Honestly, I think I speak for most of us here. Thank you Paulenrique. Your advice is always spot on! Thanks again.

September 6, 2014

dro1215

very much thanks!

July 27, 2013

DaleWinsto

From what I've learned it's just a rule that de is followed after precisa

June 26, 2014

MonicaBurn0

I think of this verb to mean 'to have need OF ' then I always remember to write 'de'. Well, nearly always! It's the same construction in French and Italian, probably Spanish as well.

December 29, 2018

JoseQu

"Eu preciso de voce", "Eu quero voce", " Eu gosto de voce".

January 1, 2015

DagadimiDa

go on, I'm almost crying

April 14, 2015

GabrielDayot

I remembered Giselle on her interview with Conan. :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H1Me3SU93Ic

July 22, 2015

Gilles164

I need him is wrong?

December 16, 2018

Paulenrique

= eu preciso dele

December 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.