1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso de você."

"Eu preciso de você."

Translation:I need you.

July 27, 2013

18 Comments


JamesBond312484

Time to hit on some Brazilian girls?


petee0518

Somehow I don't see "I need you" being too successful in most cases


skehg

Time to improve the flirting section


JewishPolyglot

What more can the flirting section offer? This is already more than I need to know. Does anyone ever go to Brazil to do something serious like business?


PHScanes

I see that you don't know anything about business in Brasil...


JewishPolyglot

Businessmen say this kind of thing to each other?


Vegetable_Juice

Just think of a boss saying "Hold on Jameson, I need you (for a minute). I want your opinion on (random business thing here)."


JewishPolyglot

True, it could even be something like "Mr. Garcia, your company makes ice cream and my company makes ice cream cones. We need each other."


dro1215

Someone please explain the function of "de" in this sentence. Thanks.


rgarmstr

Honestly, I think I speak for most of us here. Thank you Paulenrique. Your advice is always spot on! Thanks again.


dro1215

very much thanks!


DaleWinsto

From what I've learned it's just a rule that de is followed after precisa


Monimaboo

I think of this verb to mean 'to have need OF ' then I always remember to write 'de'. Well, nearly always! It's the same construction in French and Italian, probably Spanish as well.


JoseQu

"Eu preciso de voce", "Eu quero voce", " Eu gosto de voce".


DagadimiDa

go on, I'm almost crying


GabrielDayot

I remembered Giselle on her interview with Conan. :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H1Me3SU93Ic

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.