"I biscotti al cioccolato, i quali sono buoni, sono nella scatola."

Translation:The chocolate cookies, which are good, are in the box.

January 11, 2015

26 Comments


ashlward

This sentence is so strange...

January 11, 2015

Marninger

"I biscotti al cioccolate," = "The chocolate cookies,"
"i quali sono buoni," = "which are good,"
"sono nella scatola." = they are in the box." ~ "are in the box"

July 29, 2018

Andrew421906

Yes, it's perfectly logical, but it's not something anyone would ever say.

November 21, 2018

eliascoronado

I have wrote that are goods becouse it is plural (i qualli sono buoni)

February 5, 2015

BronzetheSling

But 'buoni' in this sentence is an adjective. Saying 'goods' signifies a noun.

April 2, 2016

carolsduol

I quali sono buoni . . . I wrote ". . . The good ones. . . " is that really incorrect?

January 19, 2015

mangoHero1

I don't think so, I put "the ones that are good" and it's accepted

January 20, 2015

Duolessio

"the ones that are good" = quelli che sono buoni.

" I quali" means "that/which", so you should translate this sentence as "che sono buoni" = which are good

April 11, 2016

alracarla

I put the same thing

March 19, 2015

Duolessio

I quali = che (that, relative).

April 11, 2016

AntonioAnon845

"The chocolate cookies, the good ones, are in the box" should be correct right?

October 6, 2015

Duolessio

In Italian that would be "i biscotti al cioccolato, quelli buoni". It's different.

April 11, 2016

wxfrog

Is there really no less awkward of a way to say this in Italian?

May 28, 2015

Duolessio

The sentence is already weird by itself. In Italian you are more likely to say "che sono buoni", since "il quale" is used just when writing. You could also say "quelli buoni" = the good ones.

April 11, 2016

UnaDonna213779

What a horrible sentence this is

February 26, 2019

Mamemimomu73

Uhh, I hate this sentence...

January 14, 2015

Bronzian

It sounds like "Il" at the beginning, not "I" >.>

April 29, 2015

coreybp

this question confuses me

January 21, 2016

CatherineK153278

Why is the i needed in 'i quali sono buoni'?

August 22, 2018

dg3UaB

I would have said: The chocolate cookies, which are in the box. are good.

September 28, 2018

ruth229276

I consider good ones to mean the same as ones 'which are good' that is very stilted language!

February 1, 2019

Margarita452780

the word "which" was not in the answer

May 28, 2019

claudette970006

This is soooo frustrating! When the sentence is long, I can never get all the words in; therefore I cannot advance and feel like giving up! HELP!

June 7, 2019

chris634000

THE GOOD ONES ANOTHER CRAP SENTENCE

February 13, 2018

Tina38500

Nice biscuits not good ones ! Fcol !

April 24, 2018

CatherineK153278

Biscuits can taste good and look nice to eat, so no need to cry.

August 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.