1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela fica vermelha."

"Ela fica vermelha."

Translation:She blushes.

July 27, 2013

29 Comments


mikocot

and how the hell I am supposed to know that fice can work for becomes? neither in translation or appeared before


jahu

I think it was in a translation in a different question. Something like "I stay with you". But definitely not in this one. Got it wrong, too. Evil.


verdevai

As I'm learning I've noticed ficar has a huge variety of uses, really strange verb.


RomaRRio

She stays red was not accepted


stevepaint

Yes me as well, this would be the reply if asked :is she still blushing:, you could reply she stays red


sinanisa1

I don't understand, what do you mean by accepted? I could only choose from a few blocks of words. Can you write your answers? Are there different versions of the excercise??


piguy3

You're probably using the app? On the web, you can type your answers. Yes, there are different types of exercises. I think it's even possible to get different blocks of words to choose from for the same sentence if there is more than one preferred translation in the system.


pacoxavier30

I definitely would like to have a section with grammatical explanations and examples for these kind of issues. "ficar" is a bit like "to get" in English, a verb that can take many different meanings. For sure, to give the Dou users a minimized version in the explanation/conjugation box leaves us very frustrated. My suggestion is that instead of a translation exercise, first model the use of the verb in sentence with a picture like it is done with other vocabulary, or at least give the users a warning that the verb can be used in many ways according to the context of the sentence and suggest a grammar link to learn about it.


dannyreg

I second you opinion. How could we know te translation to that if they do not explain first other uses of the verbs.!!!


PahaKeijukainen

I definitely agree with you! Those verbs really need to be explained in more detail!


dro1215

She turns red?


r_i_l_e_y

"fica" is sometimes translated as "becomes", so yes "turns red" would seem appropriate


dro1215

sweet, that's what I thought, didn't work though :/


ThanKwee

I just redid this lesson to check it out. I entered "She turns red" and it was accepted. So yes it does. Perhaps you had a typo or something.


GScottOliver

2018-12-06 I put, "She is turning red," and it was not accepted. It's a bit colloquial, but to me it means the same as, "She is blushing."


piguy3

Anything wrong with "She's turning red" or "She's blushing"?


ThanKwee

I entered "She blushes" and that was accepted.


stevepaint

If you put She blushes" or "She turns red into Google translate you get....... Ela cora "ou" Ela fica vermelho


EastDaBeast

How does going red even mske sense.


bretonparano

Since it was my very first lessons i did not got it, but getting red makes perfect sense (at least for white skin people). It's blushing (emotion make your skin getting red). If your skin is dark you don't get red but you still get the feeling.


Chaimalka

What's wrong with "she's blushing"?


[deactivated user]

    "She is with the red skin." is a good translation? Is it a current phrase these days in US? DL marked it wrong. The Longman Dictionary teaches us "She goes red." = "Ela fica Vermelha." but I wonder you...the verb "ficar" is normally translated as the verb "to be" = "ser" or "estar". The last is the case here. I t is a current situation. I think the translation "She blushes" = "Ela cora." or "Ela está corada." is strange. It means...Her skin is with good condition at the moment, not necessarily red. Some help, please.


piguy3

    "She is with the red skin." is a good translation? Is it a current phrase these days in US?

    No

    "goes red" is apparently in use in a relevant context in Ireland; in the U.S. I do not believe it is; if anything, it likely refers to getting one's hair dyed red

    "She blushes" refers to a general tendency. "She's blushing" refers to a current situation. At least as of a few months ago, seems like it wasn't accepted. So "Ela fica vermelha" can't mean "She blushes" in the sense that, from time to time, she experiences blushing? Doesn't "fica" also normally mean "becomes"? It's a surprise to me that that couldn't apply here.

    I think the translation "She blushes" = "Ela cora." or "Ela está corada." is strange. It means...Her skin is with good condition at the moment, not necessarily red.

    Not sure I understand this. Are you defining "corar"?


    [deactivated user]

      Well, I am not sure if it can apply here or not. I'm not a native speaker and I am trying to understand that phrase in English. Related to your question, "corar" means that the person have the color of the skin in good condition, apparently or when someone comments "Você está corado." or "Você está com a cor boa." It means you have the color of the skin in good condition for the eyes of the person you are talking to..I hope it clarifies a little...


AustenGee1

      "She turns red" which means the same as "she blushes" and is used more often (from what I hear) was not accepted :(


Maman_Pinson

      I put 'it stays red'. No idea why that was marked wrong! Any ideas?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.