Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg har tallerkner."

Translation:I have plates.

3 years ago

13 Comments


OliviaMaschinot

Fear me! I have plates!

3 years ago

JanDugovic

What can you do with elephants and plates?

3 years ago

ChrisStock8

Why does the e that comes between the k and n get dropped when making the plural of this word? Doesn't seem to fit with any of the rules that I've learned to now...

2 years ago

dee268850
dee268850

I don't get 'got.' 'I have got object' as a correct English translation seems redundant and we have not covered the perfect tense if it even exists in Danish.

1 year ago

saralloyd76

So 'Jeg' is not capitalized mid-sentence but it is at the beginning of a sentence. Is that correct?

3 years ago

Idraote

It is. English is the only language I know which uses a capital letter for the first person (I). It is much more common to capitalise the courtesy forms (English "you" when addressing a stranger): it is done in Spanish (I see you're studying Spanish so you will find Usted (formal you) with capital 'U' but also in Italian and German. None of these languages capitalise the first person.

2 years ago

Dark_Devin

Tel_et_nah is how im hearing tallerkner pronounced, is that correct?

2 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

Yup! Or something like 'tahl_air_knuh'

2 years ago

Novruzovich

(got)?

1 year ago

AmberFrazi1

Why did i get this wrong 3 times because i didn't use the word got...

1 year ago

icees1

How do i know if it's plural or singular and not with the article the?

1 year ago

CarolAnnMa9

The translation into English is poor. "I have got plates" is redundant in English. Your problem here is "have got".

11 months ago

geo_torno9

i do? oh, yeah, those thingies

10 months ago