1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har tallerkner."

"Jeg har tallerkner."

Translation:I have plates.

January 11, 2015

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Fear me! I have plates!


Uthael

    Armor plates?


ChrisStock8

    Why does the e that comes between the k and n get dropped when making the plural of this word? Doesn't seem to fit with any of the rules that I've learned to now...


Geraldine1610

    Yes, actually it is a "fault" of Duolingo. So here is what I looked up in the Danish diccionary (De Danske Ordbog):

    Official version: Singular, undefined: en tallerken Singular, defined: tallerkenen Plural, undefined: tallerkener Plural, defined: tallerkenerne

    But according to the diccionary, there is an inofficial version which you are also allowed to use. It goes like this: Singular, undefined: en tallerken Singular, defined: tallerknen Plural, undefined: tallerkner Plural, defined: tallerknerne

    As you can see, Duolingo used the inofficial version in this section which is not wrong because you are allowed to use it. But in my opinion you should always use the official version when there is one.

    Sorry if I did any mistakes concerning the English language.


JanDugovic

    What can you do with elephants and plates?


dee268850

    I don't get 'got.' 'I have got object' as a correct English translation seems redundant and we have not covered the perfect tense if it even exists in Danish.


saralloyd76

    So 'Jeg' is not capitalized mid-sentence but it is at the beginning of a sentence. Is that correct?


Idraote

    It is. English is the only language I know which uses a capital letter for the first person (I). It is much more common to capitalise the courtesy forms (English "you" when addressing a stranger): it is done in Spanish (I see you're studying Spanish so you will find Usted (formal you) with capital 'U' but also in Italian and German. None of these languages capitalise the first person.


geo_torno9

    i do? oh, yeah, those thingies


Dark_Devin

    Tel_et_nah is how im hearing tallerkner pronounced, is that correct?


MatthiasKDK

    Yup! Or something like 'tahl_air_knuh'


ivandesc

    OF COURSE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ACK


AmberFrazi1

    Why did i get this wrong 3 times because i didn't use the word got...


Lilia703136

    I wrote that and the sistems say is wrong and I Have to write I have go plates, I don´t understand why


Crow1992

    you probably misspelled that. That's why.


icees1

    How do i know if it's plural or singular and not with the article the?


CarolAnnMa9

    The translation into English is poor. "I have got plates" is redundant in English. Your problem here is "have got".


raviDahliw

    After the ll in tallerknar I'm hearing a Y of all things. Like tall-YAR-knor

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.