1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela dá seu cachorro."

"Ela seu cachorro."

Translation:She gives her dog away.

July 27, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dro1215

"She gives your dog" makes no sense in English, there needs to be a direct object for this to work. Could this be "She feeds your dog" without the word "comida" in the sentence?


r_i_l_e_y

I dunno, I can see it being a grammatically correct answer to a question about who sacrifices what animal to appease a pet-hating overlord.


dro1215

I suppose that would work; any sacrificial situation I guess would be appropriate. Although I dont think that was the intended meaning of the sentence. Do you think it could have meant feeds?


Paulenrique

it doesn't mean. (that would be "ela alimenta seu cachorro" or "ela dá comida ao seu cachorro"). This sentence probably means she gives the dog to someone, but in present tense ir sounds awkward even in Portuguese, at least, awkward without a further context. But in past tense we sometimes say "ela deu seu cachorro" but we'd likely say "ela deu seu cachorro embora" (she gave her/your dog away).


melissa720337

Why is it not: Ela da cachorro dela (if its hers, instead of "seu" which is "yours" no?)


Paulenrique

You can also say "Ela dá o cachorro dela".


r_i_l_e_y

I don't think so

  • Disclaimer: I have been wrong before

Beverley869806

Also dont think so.


GabrielValencia

Is it incorrect to say "Ela dá o seu cachorro?" or is it just a more formal way to say it?


Paulenrique

Right too. Just report


MattFenner

How do we differentiate the meaning of 'seu' if 'your' dog and 'her' dog can both be correct?


Danmoller

If you want clear sentences, it's better to use these ones:

  • Teu ... = your ...
  • O ... dele = his ...
  • O ... dela = her ...

Scutigera

Question: Is teu often used in Brazil? Or is it maybe regional?


Paulenrique

The latter, mainly in the south region...


DingoELGringo

context should do it.


ddavey2

That makes no sense in English. She gives your dog what?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or she gives her dog to whom?


Ellie.Lkl

It would make sense if it is a child donating a toy dog to charity. 'He gives money. She gives her dog.'


EmBee73

I find all these sentences about giving pets away really depressing.


Scutigera

Do not think of these as pets (companion animals), but rather stuffed animals (plushies, maybe even Beanie Babies), figurines, paintings, cards, or whatever helps.


JugderGurr1

You should miss the Funeral chapter then


Mathias_Martin

Is cachorro used in Brasil while cão is perhaps more used in Portugal ?


AharonEffe

cachorro in Portugal or at least some parts means puppy.


Danmoller

Both cachorro and cão are used in Brazil interchangeably.


Beaumolo

How would you say "she gives his dog"?


Paulenrique

The same way or "ela dá o cachorro dele".


Cely386728

Sorry, but I'm really having a hard time understanding how 'Ela dá seu cachorro' can possibly mean 'She gives her dog away', when it seems it would mean 'She gives her dog'--which makes no sense, by itself.


motherwind

This just doesn't make any sense in English, nor in portuguese. Please, Duolingo, provide some context or eliminate sentence fragments of this type altogether.


DingoELGringo

Having taught English for 22 years and Spanish for half of that I find this to be as he said a sentence fragment. It doesn't have any meaning.


McLizD3

I guess I am from another planet... I understood she gives her dog away which was also wrong doulingo says *she gives away her dog * and I come here and oh jeez, anyways ... It does help to understand a bit more after reading the whole thread of comments. Thanks! Have a bless day.


Pieter367717

Can cachorro in Portugal also mean a hotdog? I think i saw it being used that way.


Scutigera

Yes. Often quite stylized ones (not really "American" style). Notice the use of lettuce & tomato on a couple of these, and cheese on the others:

In European PT (covers also Asia/Africa), cão is dog (cães in plural)/cadela for female dog, cachorro/a is puppy, and cachorrinho/a, which in Brazil means puppy, then means, little puppy in Portugal (including Asia & Africa).

When the hot dogs (cachorro quente) are cut (like the top one) the pieces are cachorinhos. :)


artem10436

It seems appetizingly


GrannySlasher

I got marked as correct for writing "She gives her dog".

: |

I think this is Duolingo's weakest section. It simply isn't doing enough to help us get it.


ThanKwee

If you didn't think that was correct, why did you write that? hmm

What if someone asked the question "What does she give to the girl?" The answer could be "She gives her dog". Or perhaps she gives your dog! That wouldn't be cool, I know, but it could happen.

Anyway, because so many people complained, some of the contributors changed it to "She gives her dog away OR She gives away her dog ". After that, others complained "Why can't you just say 'she gives her dog' " ?

It's a never-ending process of trying to please everyone, taking into account people from different countries, different regions and different cultures. Exhausting, in the end


Cely386728

I don’t think of these questions and answers as anyone needing to be pleased. Duo is here for those wanting to learn.

The example which you gave for “She gives her dog,” is stilted, something more likely found in a young child’s primer, rather than in communication between two adults.

Of course, there is the issue of different nationalities, cultures, age of learner, schooling/knowledge background of the Duo learner which factors in, but it should not be that difficult to accommodate the differences...or simply state that Duo mainly deals with English from... USA, UK, AU, NZ. etc.

From my understanding, it’s all done by a ‘crew’ of (a handful?) of people volunteering their time. That means it’s something done by free will, and that, hopefully, each person donates whatever they are able, whenever they are able, so that it should not be an exhausting process—for anyone.

This is supposed to be a forum of sorts, where those so inclined impart information; I just don’t see how that is trying to please people with different viewpoints. Whatever the current accepted (and taught) form is—be it in English, Portuguese (or whatever language), then that should be the consensus...not an ever-ending questioning-of-the-basics.


XavierAndre

I said Ela da o seu cachorro and it said it was incorrect


Paulenrique

It is also right.


Megamalcs

Is anybody else sad to hear about a fictional character giving away her fictional dog?


Megamalcs

Just pretend it's a toy dog and not a real one


EmBee73

It's still sad.


Marty62203

Why does a word with only one syllable need an accent mark? (dá) There's only one way to say it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.