Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The green car hit the big wall."

Translation:Bhuail an carr glas an balla mór.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JuliaProby

What's wrong with carr uaine here?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Strictly speaking, there isn't anything wrong with it -uaine doesn't seem to be part of Duolingo's vocabulary, though.

If the question comes up again for you, you can report it so that it can be added as an acceptable answer in the future.

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Both terms refer to the color "of the growing grass". But very few people still use uaine (used in the Constitution). Uaine tends to refer to a vivid, often artificial, green. For most Irish people it sounds dated I suppose... I like it though...

2 years ago

Emma817391

What's wrong with bhuail an gluaisteán ghlas an balla mór?

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

I don't think glas should be lenited there (please correct me if I'm wrong) but otherwise it seems like it should be accepted.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

@Emma, ghlas would be for a feminine noun.

2 years ago

NiamhC
NiamhC

Buail is a verb that should be used with the preposition le. Unclear why leis an balla mór is wrong

3 years ago

SeaininMC

One of the many Irish verbs that has very different meanings when paired with different prepositions. Worth looking in a good dictionary just to get a flavor for it. Buail amach, buail ar, buail le, buail suas, buail chuaig, buail um, buail faoi... If you really wanna blow your mind, check out verbs like bain or cuir to see how many different meanings can come from one verb matched with different prepositions.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Buail is a verb that is used with le to mean "meet". It has a different meaning, "strike", without le. Bhuail an carr uaine leis an mballa mór means "The green car met the big wall, not "struck".

3 years ago

deserttitan

I wish I'd learned this back during those lessons.

3 years ago