"Nós precisamos de você."

Translation:We need you.

July 27, 2013

26 Comments


dro1215

Someone please explain the function of the "de"

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

precisar + de + noun / precisar + verb

July 27, 2013

dro1215

so it has no meaning?

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

There is no change in meaning, but if a person does not include "de" correctly it may sound awkward.

When we learn verbs, it is always worth learning their prepositions. Some of them are the same for Portuguese and English, for example, lidar COM = deal WITH. Others may change: se preocupar COM = worry ABOUT.

Some Portuguese verbs require prepositions depending on the usage, but they keep the same meaning ("precisar" is an example of that) and others have the meaning changed if you add a preposition. But that's a thing you'll learn through exercises. I won't fill you up with all that stuff ;)

July 27, 2013

SariahLily

^That is true of all languages, and you pretty much just have to memorize them.

An example from English. A friend of mine asked for help filling a form. He was holding a piece of paper, and we said, "Oh, fill out the form?" He said, "Why fill out? Why not fill in or fill down or fill up or fill under?"

Notice that fill in could also have worked, though it changes the meaning slightly, but fill up means something quite different, and just "fill" doesn't make sense in this sentence. Yet you can fill a bucket of paint...

I think that is the most complex verb + preposition I have come across, and it's in my own language! lol I'd never have noticed if he hadn't asked about it.

July 31, 2014

jabramsohn

Just a small note: these are known as phrasal verbs in English grammar, and they're not exactly the same as verb + preposition collocations.

You can tell the difference by using the object pronoun "it": if it's a verb + preposition, the position of the latter will be before (pre-) the word "it". If it's a phrasal verb, the "it" will come first. For example:

  1. You can walk off the platform. You can walk off it. (verb + preposition collocation)
  2. You can walk off a headache. You can walk it off. (phrasal verb)

With some phrasal verbs, a real noun phrase can come in between too, and with some it's even preferable:

  1. You can put your hat on. Or you can put on your hat. (both are okay)
  2. You can take a person out on a date. But you will face a criminal court if you take out a person on a date. (here you have two different phrasal verbs that look the same, but they go in different places and mean different things.)

This was going to be a small note, but I got carried away. :p

September 2, 2014

6Liam9

In English, it is "fill in the form", "fill out the form" is an oxymoron and is not correct.

One does not enter out, but rather enter in to an agreememt or a marriage.

You are performing the act of filling in information, therfore fill out does not make sense it is not correct.

In both English and Portuguese there is a structure based on logic and meaning and this is what determins placement.

Therfore you need to learn and understand why in order to understand when and how to use it.

December 17, 2018

chris350742

Re "fill out". The American language , over the last 75 years, has created much slang or poor English, which has now become standard. One might have said "complete" the form in earlier times. Fill the tank with gas, has become; fill up the car. It seems to be a shortening or simplifying of the language.

May 8, 2019

Deborahcai

That was helpful but I'm still confused somehow. But i guess you right about learning this through exercise or practice

February 4, 2018

DeanG6

It has meaning in Portuguese, apparently. It goes with the verb (similar to the personal a in Spanish, since you also study Spanish). Just use it and don't worry too much about its meaning. When translating from one language to another, each word does not always correspond with another. Just use it.

July 18, 2015

pfeil

Nós precisamos você = We make you precise/accurate
I know, it's also weird in Portuguese. The thing is, we also have precisar in the sense of to make something/someone precise, but it's seldom used in this sense. Unlike precisar in the sense of to need, it doesn't need any preposition.
Você poderia precisar melhor as suas palavras? = Could you make your words more precise? (be clearer)
But, unlike the verb, we use the noun precisão (precision) and the adjective preciso(s)/precisa(s) (precise) very often.

June 6, 2015

SuzyGilmour

Can we also use voces? (but with a circumflex on the e? ) i.e., you (plural) ?

March 27, 2019

Paulenrique

"Vocês" should be accepted also.

March 27, 2019

HrOlympios

i put we have need of you and it was wrong.. :/

January 4, 2014

Gymnastical

Because we don't say that.

July 1, 2015

LEGEND

Everybody needs one another in some way or another.

December 24, 2014

DeanG6

How needy. ;-)

July 18, 2015

Gymnastical

Does the verb precisamer talk only about needing an object or person? Or can it also talk about needing to do something?

July 1, 2015

PHScanes

Precisar+verb/noun

June 21, 2016

G_6

Is 'Nos precisamos voce.' also correct?

March 6, 2016

PHScanes

The verb needs this preposition when it's need+noun, but not when need+verb (in Portugal they use with need+verb)

June 21, 2016

Sollihein

Is the stress on precisamos correct? I thought the stress shouldve been on -sa- but the audio says it like it's on -ci-.

July 13, 2016

JoshuaT9

Why does it have "de" in it

August 2, 2016

Paulenrique

Brazil:

  • precisar + de + noun
  • precisar + verb

Portugal:

  • precisar + de + verb/noun
August 2, 2016

Fabrice53781

So "de" is almost always required after "precisar"? If I want to say: I need your help, does it translate to: Eu preciso de a tua/sua ajuda?

August 31, 2018

Paulenrique

In this case, you have to link "de +a": Eu preciso da tua/sua ajuda

August 31, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.