1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene leger med de gamle d…

"Børnene leger med de gamle dyr i pinsen."

Translation:The children are playing with the old animals at Pentecost.

January 11, 2015

14 Comments


epac-mcl

Apparently Duo doesn't accept "Whitsun" as the English translation for "Pinse". Reported.


Thidrekr

For what it's worth, "Whitsun" is a term I've never really heard before in North America, and I know Duolingo is very American English-centric. That being said, I do think valid British English terms and spellings should be accepted too.


ZL321

Yeah, both are used here in the UK I'm pretty sure.

(Just sayin'.)


danielm90

I don't know why people are downvoting you: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitsun


ycUvuSap

Whitsun is accepted now.


AnCatDubh

I’m from Israel, I’ve no concept of Pentecost whatsoever. Is this, like, a thing over there?


landsend

In Denmark? Yes. As with practically all holidays the religious background is largely irrelevant today but the social event still is a big thing.

Actually practically all "religious" holidays are much older than the current mainstream religion, they are just rebranded older holidays. There is one notable exception, practically the only original Jewish-Christian holiday ... Pentecost ;-).

Oh, and it is Shavuot in the Jewish tradition, as I just learned: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shavuot


AnCatDubh

Haha, well, Shavu‘ót was also originally an agriculture-based holiday...


dumark53

It was on the Jewish holiday (after the crucifixion of Jesus of Nazareth) that the Apostles first spoke in tongues, being able to be understood by all the people who heard them, each in their various languages--The message of this "miracle" was that the Apostles' words were not for Jews (Aramaic-speaking Jews?) only, but for all.


YvonneJanssen

actually had to look it up cause I had no Idea what Pentecost was. But for the dutch people in here, pinsen = pinksteren


ycUvuSap

And for the Finnish people, it is helluntai.


Linda468778

What I would like to know is: what does "playing with the old animals" have to do with this particular holiday? Is there a legend associated with it?


epac-mcl

Absolutely nothing at all. It is merely an exercise in Danish/English language.


Linda468778

Mange tak, epac-mci! :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.