"Ho un po' di fame."

Translation:I am a little hungry.

July 27, 2013

67 Comments


kcs1503

It's difficult to decide how literally to translate these sentences. To make good English from the Italian text you can end up with an 'incorrect' answer

February 4, 2014

Richard78640

Exactly. That's why you really must think in the target language rather than translating from the other.

January 13, 2019

SwanneeWel

GOOD IDEA!

May 29, 2019

PolarBear667564

Agree. The closest translation in english would be 'I have a bit of an appetite', but that would never be accepted as 'appetite' strictly translates as 'appetito'. The deficiencies of Duo!

February 8, 2019

ezgitimuroglu

If typos like "dont" are accepted instead of "don't", then so shall the typos like "po" instead of "po'" should be accepted.

I know the correct form is po'. But it's just a little frustrating to see it count wrong just because i felt lazy to reach the apostrophe.

April 24, 2015

AaronKBrown

Assuming you properly know your native language and assuming you know a language you are learning are two different things.

September 15, 2018

Delorme.

Forse perché il Po è il più grande fiume d'Italia..?

March 14, 2019

coloraday

Could one also say ho un poco di fame to mean the same, please?

July 27, 2013

renato_f

yes, po' is the elision of poco.

December 1, 2013

Muttley71

It is grammatically correct, yet it doesn't sound right. I guess it's because "ho un po' di fame" is an expression.

May 29, 2014

pye20

‧ po' ‧ is a ‧ poco ‧ truncation, not an elision. A space follows the apostrophe in a truncation contrarily to no apostrophe following space in an elision.

Troncamento con apostrofo ‧ In pochi casi, il troncamento viene indicato con l’apostrofo: po’ (poco), mo’ (modo), di’, fa’, va’, sta’, da’ (forme dell’imperativo dei verbi dire, fare, andare, stare, dare). ‧ Non bisogna confondere da’ (dai) e dà (egli dà). ‧ italiaitaliano.blogspot.com/2011/01/elision-e-troncamento-con-apostrofo.html

www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/un-po-o-un-po_(La_grammatica_italiana)/

po' (with the apostrophe) ‧ poco truncation ‧ www.italki.com/question/302359?hl=en-us

The apostrophe is commonly used also in ‧ un po’ ‧ a bit, ‧ a mo’ di ‧ by way of, and may be used in the imperatives ‧ da’ give ‧ di’ say ‧ fa’ do ‧ sta’ stay ‧ va’ go ‧ There is a space between the apostrophe and the following word. books.google.com/books?isbn=1136132767

November 25, 2018

banananino

Why is "I am a little famished" incorrect?

December 31, 2015

Hannah634334

Famished means very hungry. Ho fame means I'm hungry, or literally "I have hunger". (fame=hunger). Famine in English is obviously a lot more extreme than hunger and wouldn't be used in everyday language...

July 29, 2018

PolarBear667564

I'd disagree. Have you never heard anyone say "I'm starving". Yes, it is an overstatement; unless you want to argue that 'famished' is somehow worse than 'starving'.

February 8, 2019

jesslc

Because fame means hungry not famished.

July 24, 2017

Tarik143091

I am starting to notice the similarities between Italien and Dutch. In Dutch you say 'ik heb honger' litterly saying 'i have hunger' like in the sentence here.

November 21, 2017

GerryAalders

Dat klopt helemaal Tarik

January 1, 2019

harry616860

In any language there is a common translation and a literal one, just because duo wants a specific answer which most of the time is pure guess work doesn't make the other wrong. If any of you are lucky enough to go to these countries to try out your linguistic skills you'll find the natives in any country will generally know what you mean, being understood is the most important thing, don't get hung up on perfection, most people will appreciate you trying.

May 17, 2018

larmaur

why not I have a little hunger?

October 28, 2014

Muttley71

Because that's not English. Your hunger is never little. You need to refer to it using sentences such as 'I am slightly hungry'.

November 14, 2014

sportingpat

thats not true.. i would use i have a little hunger. or i am hungry... if its more it instantly becomes i am starving...

July 18, 2018

Hannah634334

It might be correct sentence but no one actually says "I have hunger" instead of "I'm hungry"...

July 29, 2018

Josh684616

What if I am SUPER hungry?! Pizza!!!

April 14, 2016

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Ho molto, molto fame! Ho tanta fame. (I'm so hungry)

November 13, 2017

Doc0048

@Nicole_Di_Kansas Ho molta, molta fame, not molto, fame is feminine.

February 7, 2019

impiastro

Why di fame instead of de fame?

April 21, 2014

LINBUR0100

Yes, I was constantly being yelled at by my Italian friends that there is no such word in Italian as "de" lol. After much beating of my head, I finally just learned that there is "da" or "di" but no "de". :-) Good luck!

July 8, 2014

Muttley71

"de" is not current Italian. It is only used in some sentences ("Il giornalista de La Repubblica"). If you hear it in Italy, then the speaker is probably speaking one of the many local languages (dialects).

May 29, 2014

anna_ganda

What does "po'" mean?

December 16, 2014

Muttley71

po' means 'a little bit of'

December 28, 2014

anna_ganda

Grazie!

January 2, 2015

ksennie1

why "i am hungry a little bit" is wrong?

February 25, 2016

jesslc

Because that's not how we say it in English, we say I am a little hungry

July 24, 2017

Magnai

in my opinion I have a little hungry someone explain me

February 26, 2016

jesslc

I have a little hungry is the literal translation of this sentence. The reason it's not correct is because English and Italian express the concept of feeling hungry differently.

In English we use the verb to be because we think of "hungry" is something you are - ie. I am hungry, he is hungry, we are hungry, etc. In Italian they use the verb avere (to have) because they think of "hungry" as something you have - ie. Ho fame, lui ha fame, abbiamo fame, etc

That's why you can't translate the sentence "Ho un po' di fame" as "I have a little hungry" but you have to translate it as "I am a little hungry".

July 24, 2017

SporadicAspirant

hungry is an adjective, but a noun is needed
hunger is the noun ...

So: I have a little hunger is possible, but not the normal or idiomatic way to say this.
In idiomatic English, a person is more likely to be hungry (I am a little hungry) than to have hunger.

(As an adjective, in your sentence, hungry is waiting for a noun after it, for example: I have a little hungry horse.)

February 26, 2016

solidwolfg

What happened to the option "My answer should have been accepted," when reporting this?

June 29, 2017

David260430

"I have a little hunger" was not acceptable

August 11, 2017

iVixey

I wrote po without the apostrophe and it marked it completely wrong ; m ;

November 22, 2017

Doc0048

@iVixey We don't have po, better we have Po, (without apostrophe), but it's a river, the longest in Italy.

February 7, 2019

Shelly718

Why is un pochino wrong?

April 18, 2018

Dan470764

I too left off the apostrophe and was marked wrong

August 3, 2018

compsognathus

Why is it "ho?"

September 4, 2018

Richard78640

Because ho = I have. Hai fame? = Are you hungry?

February 8, 2019

PinkHill552

Could it also be "I am hungry a little bit" ? Grazie.

January 29, 2019

Doc0048

@PinkHill552 I'm hungry a little bit means "sono un po' affamato", but also "ho un po' di fame" and if it's correct in English, but I would think it's better "I'm a little bit hungry", then you can use it. I'm not a native English speaker, so I can't be helpful... Italian yes, English no.

February 7, 2019

vittorio339914

If a child to their parent: I'm starving!

February 15, 2019

SwanneeWel

I wrote, "I have a bit of hunger" and it corrected me with "I am a little hungry", is that not the same thing?!

May 29, 2019

Viaggiatore

I don't think so.

July 27, 2013

Qbz10

Can you use Sto un po di' fame?

August 6, 2017

Doc0048

@Qbz10... no, it doesn't make any sense. Sto is from the verb stare (stay, but there are other verbs), so you say... I stay a bit hungry... maybe in English it means something, but not in Italian.

February 7, 2019

David260430

Io sono un po fame?

August 11, 2017

Doc0048

@David260430 No, no sense... po is wrong without the apostrophe... we have Po (without apostrophe, but it's a river). You have to use the verb "avere" (to have)... io ho un po' fame or better io ho un po' di fame...

February 7, 2019

milanista1982

I am = "io sono", ho un = "I have a". Shouldn't it be "Io sono un po' di fame"??

July 14, 2014

Muttley71

You are trying to translate literally from English to Italian. But this is an expression and Italian uses "avere fame" instead of "to be hungry". The same goes for how age is expressed (It: "ho 18 anni", En: "I am 19 y. o.").
There is actually a form that matches the English one. It's "essere affamato" ("sono/sei/è/siamo/siete/sono affamato/a/i/e".

July 14, 2014

GillesEngo

I think it's like "I have hunger". Fame, like in French faim, means hunger. Hungry is feeling hunger, hence I am hungry = " I am feeling hunger"

January 24, 2015

Richard78640

Nooo! Because that's not how Italians say it. Just accept the idiomatic elements of another language.

February 8, 2019

Carlos455272

I have a bit of hungry. That should accept

October 28, 2018

Richard78640

No. That would never be said in English.

February 8, 2019

MrMOOstachE34

There is no way I could actually use this sentence. I never knew you could use "Ho" as a way to say "I am" or "I'm".

November 9, 2018

Richard78640

You'll just have to use it or be marked wrong every time!!!

February 8, 2019

Richard78640

You're learning another language and have to accept that this is the way it works. No doubt you therefore also don't like "Ho quaranta anni" for "I'm 40 years old"

January 29, 2019

Ivy1239

I am hungry!

December 31, 2015

Richard78640

I'm starving!!!

February 8, 2019

robi_qvak

Io sono ?!

July 14, 2016

Richard78640

No no no no no.................................

February 8, 2019

CsillaKonyha

Incorrect English translation

September 11, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.