"Jag tar kort fula ankor."

Translation:I take pictures of ugly ducks.

January 12, 2015

24 Comments


devalanteriel

I'd just like to thank whoever submitted "I briefly touch ugly ducks" as an alternate translation. It is now accepted. :)

January 8, 2017

HaniAl-seb

How does that work?

October 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, the verb ta can mean either "take" or "touch", and kort can either be the adverb "briefly" or the noun "picture(s)".

October 7, 2018

Sjodni

So you take pictures of beautiful swans?

January 12, 2015

podgorsk

How it would be in Swedish: I take pictures of ugly ducklings

It did not accept this answer so I assume that it would be different in Swedish.

November 16, 2015

Arnauti

ducklings are ankungar
en ankunge, ankungen – ankungar, ankungarna

November 19, 2015

MichaSadow3

Alla har sin egen hobby

August 24, 2017

RAlberdi

Kort? Not foton?

April 15, 2017

Arnauti

foton or fotografier or bilder are also used.
ta kort is just a different way of saying the same thing as fotografera or ta foton.

April 15, 2017

RAlberdi

Säger ost...click!

April 18, 2017

devalanteriel

We say omelett in Swedish. :) So:

Säg omelett!... *klick*

April 18, 2017

RAlberdi

Damn, I forgot to use the imperative: säg

April 18, 2017

StevenV13

Jag är veganist. Vad ska jag säga att tillverkar skratt?

:-)

October 8, 2017

devalanteriel

vegan*

I'm not sure about you, but I don't think my vegan friends are opposed to just saying the word. :)

October 8, 2017

Malfynnction

That is so interesting! In German, you say "ant ❤❤❤❤" ("Ameisenscheiße") :D

February 23, 2019

Bilgeska

Haha omelett :D

April 28, 2017

nunes89

So is it ok to say ta bilder?

April 23, 2017

Arnauti

Absolutely!

April 23, 2017

Mr.Hara

Can "tar kort" not be translated as "takes photographs"?

September 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, but since it's "I" you can't use the third-person singular "takes" - you need "take" or "am taking".

September 26, 2018

manykey

Audio for kort doesn't seem correct (at least for the "pictures" meaning).

April 13, 2019

devalanteriel

I agree, it's wrong.

April 14, 2019

CsabaSndor

Once again I was dubious of writing down the translation... I was thinking: it can't be ugly, it must be something else... ducks are not ugly.. must be some other meaning... Then I decided on "ugly" and I was right... I'd never say though about an animal, that it's ugly. It's the way it is. Or wait a minute. Can ugly mean an ugliness of behaviour? That case I'd say it's a legit sentence...

February 27, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.