1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tar kort på fula ankor."

"Jag tar kort fula ankor."

Translation:I take pictures of ugly ducks.

January 12, 2015

24 Comments


devalanteriel

I'd just like to thank whoever submitted "I briefly touch ugly ducks" as an alternate translation. It is now accepted. :)


HaniAl-seb

How does that work?


devalanteriel

Well, the verb ta can mean either "take" or "touch", and kort can either be the adverb "briefly" or the noun "picture(s)".


Sjodni

So you take pictures of beautiful swans?


podgorsk

How it would be in Swedish: I take pictures of ugly ducklings

It did not accept this answer so I assume that it would be different in Swedish.


Arnauti

ducklings are ankungar
en ankunge, ankungen – ankungar, ankungarna


MichaSadow3

Alla har sin egen hobby


RAlberdi

Kort? Not foton?


Arnauti

foton or fotografier or bilder are also used.
ta kort is just a different way of saying the same thing as fotografera or ta foton.


RAlberdi

Säger ost...click!


devalanteriel

We say omelett in Swedish. :) So:

Säg omelett!... *klick*


RAlberdi

Damn, I forgot to use the imperative: säg


StevenV13

Jag är veganist. Vad ska jag säga att tillverkar skratt?

:-)


devalanteriel

vegan*

I'm not sure about you, but I don't think my vegan friends are opposed to just saying the word. :)


Malfynnction

That is so interesting! In German, you say "ant ❤❤❤❤" ("Ameisenscheiße") :D


Bilgeska

Haha omelett :D


nunes89

So is it ok to say ta bilder?


Arnauti

Absolutely!


Mr.Hara

Can "tar kort" not be translated as "takes photographs"?


devalanteriel

Sure, but since it's "I" you can't use the third-person singular "takes" - you need "take" or "am taking".


manykey

Audio for kort doesn't seem correct (at least for the "pictures" meaning).


devalanteriel

I agree, it's wrong.


CsabaSndor

Once again I was dubious of writing down the translation... I was thinking: it can't be ugly, it must be something else... ducks are not ugly.. must be some other meaning... Then I decided on "ugly" and I was right... I'd never say though about an animal, that it's ugly. It's the way it is. Or wait a minute. Can ugly mean an ugliness of behaviour? That case I'd say it's a legit sentence...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.