"Jag tar kort på fula ankor."

Translation:I take pictures of ugly ducks.

January 12, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


devalanteriel

I'd just like to thank whoever submitted "I briefly touch ugly ducks" as an alternate translation. It is now accepted. :)


HaniAl-seb

How does that work?


devalanteriel

Well, the verb ta can mean either "take" or "touch", and kort can either be the adverb "briefly" or the noun "picture(s)".


rita.optimum

what about the på ? is touch = ta på then ?


devalanteriel

Yep, exactly.

  • ta = take
  • ta på = "take on" = touch

rita.optimum

thank you, as always a fast reply!


Sjodni

So you take pictures of beautiful swans?


MichaSadow3

Alla har sin egen hobby


podgorsk

How it would be in Swedish: I take pictures of ugly ducklings

It did not accept this answer so I assume that it would be different in Swedish.


Arnauti

ducklings are ankungar
en ankunge, ankungen – ankungar, ankungarna


fl1cka

How would I know that "ta kort" is take pictures and not take a picture-- how do I know its plural? Maybe I am taking one picture of a crowd of ugly ducks.


devalanteriel

You'd typically say ta ett kort if you only wanted one.


RAlberdi

Kort? Not foton?


Arnauti

foton or fotografier or bilder are also used.
ta kort is just a different way of saying the same thing as fotografera or ta foton.


RAlberdi

Säger ost...click!


devalanteriel

We say omelett in Swedish. :) So:

Säg omelett!... *klick*


RAlberdi

Damn, I forgot to use the imperative: säg


Malfynnction

That is so interesting! In German, you say "ant shit" ("Ameisenscheiße") :D


Bilgeska

Haha omelett :D


nunes89

So is it ok to say ta bilder?


manykey

Audio for kort doesn't seem correct (at least for the "pictures" meaning).


devalanteriel

I agree, it's wrong.


QuintusMarius

De kallas "svans".


Mr.Hara

Can "tar kort" not be translated as "takes photographs"?


devalanteriel

Sure, but since it's "I" you can't use the third-person singular "takes" - you need "take" or "am taking".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.