1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast alle diese Bücher!"

"Du hast alle diese Bücher!"

Translation:You have all these books!

July 27, 2013

78 Comments


psychocygnet

Yes. And I'm going to get MORE BOOKS. You cannot possibly hope to stop me.

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAA


Kyle43312

NOOO THEY HAVE MORE BOOKS AHHHH


Sonjek

Why exactly "these" and not "those"?


ChrisHippa

I wrote those and got it right


reconnoisance

You use these in plural(near objects of me);those also in plural(far objects. of me)


neofryboy

Both work. It's contextual.


keirakittycat

"This" is to "these" as "that" is to "those."


pok3rfac3

this is rhythmically satisfying!


perrySveria

its correct too. if u place ur mouse above each word it gives all the correct and acceptable answers. so :-) no need to worry


I-Am-Phil

You ever try defining "these" and "those" ? The difference is almost none. :) It's more cultural than linguistic, really. Or just patterns of usage. (Just my 2 pfennigs on an old thread.)


calvinkinzie

When to use alles as opposed to alle?


noisemaker483

"Alles" means "everything," while "alle" means "all." The difference is very slight, but important.


Vasudha717495

Doesn't alle also mean everyone?


AndrewVB1995

Alle is used is a broader, non-specific way.


blanc.thibault

I don't understand why it is "diese Bucher" and not "dieses Bucher": Buch is neutral, and isn't dieses the demonstrative adjective for neutral gender in the accusative case?


zengator

Yes, but for the singular. Bücher is plural.


blanc.thibault

Thanks, still a lot to assimilate ;)


Kristine670324

That is because Bücher is in its plural form.

Dieses Buch Diese Bücher


Valimar

Why doesn't "alle dieser Buecher" work?


Schorschi

Because with plural nouns there is only one article declination used in nominative non-regarding the gender of the noun.

Singular:

Der Mann. (masculine)

Die Frau. (feminine)

Das Mädchen. Das Buch. (neuter)

But, in plural:

Die/Diese Männer.

Die/Diese Frauen.

Die/Diese Mädchen. Die/Diese Bücher.


Valimar

Oh wait but I think "alle dieser Buecher" would be the right way to say it if I wanted Genitive?


az_p

That's what I wrote too, reasoning that alle [Bücher] dieser Bücher was how to say "all of these books" with a genitive construction.

But if the point is that we should be specifically translating "all these books" (no of) then I can kind of accept it. But there doesn't seem to be any difference in meaning as I see it.


Valimar

Yes but it could be Genitive I meant "aller dieser Buecher"


Schorschi

Here's a sentence that uses genitive:

Ich bin der Besitzer aller dieser Bücher.


az_p

So in that sentence aller dieser Bücher is all in genitive, which isn't really what we were talking about. Is it possible to say Ich habe alle dieser Bücher, using genitive to express that I have all of these books?


Schorschi

Ah, you were looking for a word-for-word translation of the expression with "of". Sorry, didn't get that the first time.

Although alle dieser Bücher is grammatically not incorrect, it isn't really used. Alle diese Bücher is more common. So, it's a usage thing.

There is a similar construct where you commonly do use genitive though:

Jedes einzelne dieser Bücher. - Every single one of these books.

As opposed to a nominative form:

Jedes einzelne Buch. - Every single book.


xpca

Why don't we use "this" in spite of "these" ?


zengator

"This" is singular. Bücher is plural.

This book.
These books

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/this
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/these


xpca

ok thanks. ı'm not english or american so sometimes get problems.


filawlorunicorns

Would "You have all of these books!" also be correct?


sam927

Now accepted as correct (March 19 2015)


walaamfarid

i translated it like this but it was marked wrong :/


BrettCav

So book is neuter but books are feminine? Das Buch und die Bücher?


binweg

No, Buch is always neuter. But the plural articles are all the same for masculine, feminine and neuter, and they happen to be die for nominative case (“subject case”): German articles


MegaSpy

Yes. But I haven't read a single one of them.


RudolVonStroheim

I accidentally hit the Caps Lock button,so now I feel like Ollie from Family Guy.


HighHumidity

Why not "Du hast ALL diese Bücher?" I always thought the word "all" remains undeclined when next to articles and pronouns (e.g. all die Sachen, all diese Leute).


zengator

That's the way it's described in the usage notes for the German entry in Wiktionary. The Duden shows similar usage.

Still, it looks like "alle diese" is more common (though becoming less so):

all diese v. alle diese


HighHumidity

But does that mean it's just a usage thing and semantically they are the same?


Ashneaska

Would "You have every one of these books" not work here?


Schorschi

Yeah, I guess you could, though the best translation for that would be "Du hast alle von diesen Büchern."


Luke_Liu

Alle or Alles?Alles ist gut but Alle sind gut is also right,I guess.Because Alle is the plural form of Alles,so i can switch between the two,right?What about this sentence when “all” is the adjective?I can only use Alle?


zengator

I think of alle as "every thing" or "every one" and use the singular form of the verb: "Every one is here."

And then alles is the "all" or "all things" and thus needs the plural form: "All are here."

But apparently the use of alles/alle is fairly confusing:


ABurrowingBird

Why diese and not die?


khatibikha

Do you have all these books -_- it doesnt work


neofryboy

It's a statement. You turned it into a question.


Tommie06

I translated it as 'you all have these books?'. It is wrong, I know, but how would you translate this to German?


Schorschi

That would be:

Ihr alle habt diese Bücher?

You all is plural, so it can't be du. It must be ihr.


Tommie06

oke thanks, I understand


RafaPitek

When I type in 'You all have these books' it says it's incorrect. Isn't it the right sequence of words in English?


Schorschi

Nope. That sentence means you are addressing a bunch of people (“you all“) and saying that they have these books.

That sentence would be in German:

Ihr habt diese Bücher. - (2nd person plural)

which is quite different from

Du hast alle diese Bücher. - (2nd person singular)

And: because you used up the “all“ to say “you all“, you're not referring to “all these books“ anymore, but only “these books“.


RafaPitek

Thank you very much for this comprehensive answer;) I will try to keep that in mind.


DavidSeymo3

The owl also accepts 'own' in this context.


MuresanAndreii

If it would be a question would it be "hast du alle..?" ?


johnnyman1

Why not "Du hast alle dieses Bücher"


zengator

Bücher is plural, right? Articles declined for plural use the suffix "-e" for Akkusativ (as in this sentence) or Nominativ.

The "-es" suffix is for [singular] neuter Nominativ, Akkusativ, oder Genitiv; also for [singular] masculine Genitiv.


RaymondGri1

What is the difference between: Do you have all these books? AND You have all these books? Surely " Do" is understood? In German or English; " You Have" and " Do you have" amount to the same?


zengator

There is a difference in the tone and depending on the context, one may be far better suited than the other. Without going into an exhaustive explanation and set of examples, consider these two brief illustrations:

At the start of the new semester, someone walks into a college bookstore with a list of the reading and textbook requirements just received and says, "Do you have all these books?" (Or, if he is Munich, "Haben Sie alle diese Bücher?") He wants to know if he can buy all of them here or if he's going to have to go to multiple bookstores.

The second question you propose, "You have all these books?" (Auf Deutsch, "Du habst alle diese Bücher?") is a "declarative question" and it implies a sense of incredulity or amazement. This might be said by someone who walks into another's office and sees all four walls covered by full bookshelves, and even more books stacked on every horizontal surface.


Gaynor516252

Why does diese sound like geezer?


Boo721127

Question: would "you have all these other books!" be "du hast alle diese andere Bücher!" or am I wrong here? And if I'm wrong, why?


zengator

I'm pretty sure that you need to decline andere to anderen. Because we have diese serving as an article, andere does not need to provide the marker for a plural object.


Jane279636

Is the exclamation mark necessary?


zengator

For the most part die Eule ignores punctuation.


Geoffrey878583

In the slow audio, the "hast" is dropped. I heard it in the faster audio.


fernbamber

I am getting confused about when to say 'diese' or 'dieser' etc


zengator

Treat it the same as the definite articles: der, die, das, den, dem, etc


MoeXzibit

Is this a question or an order? I can't get it


zengator

It's an exclamation.


The-autre1

Doch du liest sie nicht


Maissa-Messoussi

What is the difference between diese and dieser ?


zengator

An "r"?

More importantly, diese is the declined form of the German pronoun which translates as "this" when used for either feminine or plural nouns in either Nominativ oder Akkusativ. Dieser is the declension for masculine Nominativ, feminine or plural Genitiv, or feminine Dativ.

This table may help.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.