"Du hast alle diese Bücher!"

Translation:You have all these books!

July 27, 2013

82 Comments

Sorted by top post

psychocygnet

Yes. And I'm going to get MORE BOOKS. You cannot possibly hope to stop me.

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAA

December 31, 2015

Sonjek

Why exactly "these" and not "those"?

September 18, 2013

ChrisHippa

I wrote those and got it right

June 16, 2014

reconnoisance

You use these in plural(near objects of me);those also in plural(far objects. of me)

December 21, 2013

neofryboy

Both work. It's contextual.

July 27, 2015

keirakittycat

"This" is to "these" as "that" is to "those."

May 27, 2016

perrySveria

its correct too. if u place ur mouse above each word it gives all the correct and acceptable answers. so :-) no need to worry

October 18, 2016

zengator

I think using those would be "Du hast alle jene Bücher."

February 15, 2014

PabliusNihil

you will have to learn English for that

September 18, 2015

Calvoto

When to use alles as opposed to alle?

November 25, 2014

noisemaker483

"Alles" means "everything," while "alle" means "all." The difference is very slight, but important.

August 24, 2015

motabaher

Gute

December 15, 2015

AndrewVB1995

Alle is used is a broader, non-specific way.

June 18, 2015

HammadS.

Alles means "everybody" while alle means "everything"

January 21, 2019

HammadS.

Oops, i think i switched them

January 21, 2019

blanc.thibault

I don't understand why it is "diese Bucher" and not "dieses Bucher": Buch is neutral, and isn't dieses the demonstrative adjective for neutral gender in the accusative case?

June 6, 2014

zengator

Yes, but for the singular. Bücher is plural.

June 6, 2014

blanc.thibault

Thanks, still a lot to assimilate ;)

June 6, 2014

Kristine670324

That is because Bücher is in its plural form.

Dieses Buch Diese Bücher

November 14, 2015

xpca

Why don't we use "this" in spite of "these" ?

April 16, 2014

zengator

"This" is singular. Bücher is plural.

This book.
These books

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/this
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/these

April 16, 2014

xpca

ok thanks. ı'm not english or american so sometimes get problems.

April 16, 2014

Valimar

Why doesn't "alle dieser Buecher" work?

November 18, 2015

Schorschi

Because with plural nouns there is only one article declination used in nominative non-regarding the gender of the noun.

Singular:

Der Mann. (masculine)

Die Frau. (feminine)

Das Mädchen. Das Buch. (neuter)

But, in plural:

Die/Diese Männer.

Die/Diese Frauen.

Die/Diese Mädchen. Die/Diese Bücher.

November 18, 2015

Valimar

Oh wait but I think "alle dieser Buecher" would be the right way to say it if I wanted Genitive?

November 18, 2015

az_p
Mod

    That's what I wrote too, reasoning that alle [Bücher] dieser Bücher was how to say "all of these books" with a genitive construction.

    But if the point is that we should be specifically translating "all these books" (no of) then I can kind of accept it. But there doesn't seem to be any difference in meaning as I see it.

    November 26, 2015

Valimar

    Yes but it could be Genitive I meant "aller dieser Buecher"

    November 18, 2015

Schorschi

    Here's a sentence that uses genitive:

    Ich bin der Besitzer aller dieser Bücher.

    November 18, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      So in that sentence aller dieser Bücher is all in genitive, which isn't really what we were talking about. Is it possible to say Ich habe alle dieser Bücher, using genitive to express that I have all of these books?

      December 2, 2015

Schorschi

      Ah, you were looking for a word-for-word translation of the expression with "of". Sorry, didn't get that the first time.

      Although alle dieser Bücher is grammatically not incorrect, it isn't really used. Alle diese Bücher is more common. So, it's a usage thing.

      There is a similar construct where you commonly do use genitive though:

      Jedes einzelne dieser Bücher. - Every single one of these books.

      As opposed to a nominative form:

      Jedes einzelne Buch. - Every single book.

      December 2, 2015

filawlorunicorns

      Would "You have all of these books!" also be correct?

      March 26, 2014

walaamfarid

      i translated it like this but it was marked wrong :/

      July 18, 2014

sam927

      Now accepted as correct (March 19 2015)

      March 19, 2015

MegaSpy

      Yes. But I haven't read a single one of them.

      November 6, 2014

BridgetG15

      Me.

      September 21, 2016

RudolVonStroheim

      I accidentally hit the Caps Lock button,so now I feel like Ollie from Family Guy.

      December 2, 2016

Ashneaska

      Would "You have every one of these books" not work here?

      July 27, 2013

Schorschi

      Yeah, I guess you could, though the best translation for that would be "Du hast alle von diesen Büchern."

      August 9, 2013

Luke_Liu

      Alle or Alles?Alles ist gut but Alle sind gut is also right,I guess.Because Alle is the plural form of Alles,so i can switch between the two,right?What about this sentence when “all” is the adjective?I can only use Alle?

      August 3, 2014

zengator

      I think of alle as "every thing" or "every one" and use the singular form of the verb: "Every one is here."

      And then alles is the "all" or "all things" and thus needs the plural form: "All are here."

      But apparently the use of alles/alle is fairly confusing:

      August 3, 2014

BrettCav

      So book is neuter but books are feminine? Das Buch und die Bücher?

      August 11, 2014

binweg

      No, Buch is always neuter. But the plural articles are all the same for masculine, feminine and neuter, and they happen to be die for nominative case (“subject case”): German articles

      August 11, 2014

BrettCav

      Danke

      August 11, 2014

ABurrowingBird

      Why diese and not die?

      May 6, 2015

khatibikha

      Do you have all these books -_- it doesnt work

      August 7, 2015

neofryboy

      It's a statement. You turned it into a question.

      August 7, 2015

Tommie06

      I translated it as 'you all have these books?'. It is wrong, I know, but how would you translate this to German?

      March 2, 2016

Schorschi

      That would be:

      Ihr alle habt diese Bücher?

      You all is plural, so it can't be du. It must be ihr.

      March 2, 2016

Tommie06

      oke thanks, I understand

      March 2, 2016

RafaPitek

      When I type in 'You all have these books' it says it's incorrect. Isn't it the right sequence of words in English?

      March 7, 2016

Schorschi

      Nope. That sentence means you are addressing a bunch of people (“you all“) and saying that they have these books.

      That sentence would be in German:

      Ihr habt diese Bücher. - (2nd person plural)

      which is quite different from

      Du hast alle diese Bücher. - (2nd person singular)

      And: because you used up the “all“ to say “you all“, you're not referring to “all these books“ anymore, but only “these books“.

      March 7, 2016

RafaPitek

      Thank you very much for this comprehensive answer;) I will try to keep that in mind.

      March 7, 2016

DavidSeymo3

      The owl also accepts 'own' in this context.

      February 17, 2017

MuresanAndreii

      If it would be a question would it be "hast du alle..?" ?

      October 6, 2018

zengator

      Ja.

      October 6, 2018

johnnyman1

      Why not "Du hast alle dieses Bücher"

      January 19, 2019

zengator

      Bücher is plural, right? Articles declined for plural use the suffix "-e" for Akkusativ (as in this sentence) or Nominativ.

      The "-es" suffix is for [singular] neuter Nominativ, Akkusativ, oder Genitiv; also for [singular] masculine Genitiv.

      January 20, 2019

RaymondGri1

      What is the difference between: Do you have all these books? AND You have all these books? Surely " Do" is understood? In German or English; " You Have" and " Do you have" amount to the same?

      July 16, 2019

zengator

      There is a difference in the tone and depending on the context, one may be far better suited than the other. Without going into an exhaustive explanation and set of examples, consider these two brief illustrations:

      At the start of the new semester, someone walks into a college bookstore with a list of the reading and textbook requirements just received and says, "Do you have all these books?" (Or, if he is Munich, "Haben Sie alle diese Bücher?") He wants to know if he can buy all of them here or if he's going to have to go to multiple bookstores.

      The second question you propose, "You have all these books?" (Auf Deutsch, "Du habst alle diese Bücher?") is a "declarative question" and it implies a sense of incredulity or amazement. This might be said by someone who walks into another's office and sees all four walls covered by full bookshelves, and even more books stacked on every horizontal surface.

      July 16, 2019

Gaynor516252

      Why does diese sound like geezer?

      August 7, 2019

Boo721127

      Question: would "you have all these other books!" be "du hast alle diese andere Bücher!" or am I wrong here? And if I'm wrong, why?

      August 9, 2019

zengator

      I'm pretty sure that you need to decline andere to anderen. Because we have diese serving as an article, andere does not need to provide the marker for a plural object.

      August 9, 2019

Jane279636

      Is the exclamation mark necessary?

      August 11, 2019

zengator

      For the most part die Eule ignores punctuation.

      August 11, 2019

Geoffrey878583

      In the slow audio, the "hast" is dropped. I heard it in the faster audio.

      August 27, 2019

shyguy007

      Beauty & the Beast reference. :)

      April 18, 2016

EuPoMes

      "you all have these books" not accepted :/

      March 25, 2017

Schorschi

      Because that would be Ihr alle habt diese Bücher.

      March 25, 2017

EuPoMes

      Oh god, i feel stupid now. Thanks

      March 25, 2017

Jennacat123

      beauty and the beast

      August 11, 2018

PopSixSquish

      Finally Duolingo gets me.

      May 25, 2019

Chaostion

      I swear I'm hearing an invisible "r" for diese.

      June 26, 2015

Molly315225

      yes very much agreed

      June 15, 2016

RichardGil10

      I'm pretty sure that the sentence in English to be correct requires the genitive case. German or English, sloppy is sloppy.

      July 18, 2016

eileen360629

      ,

      August 16, 2019

ChanelleThomas

      ummm what!?

      September 30, 2016

ChanelleThomas

      I agree

      September 30, 2016

GeraDurden

      Damn you rammestein! Du hast is not you hate!!

      June 23, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        Du hasst.

        December 2, 2015

FrozenMilk

        I do have a lot of books. XD but does it matter if I use "those" rather than "these"?

        February 23, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          Please take a little time to read the comments - the replies to the first one answer this.

          February 23, 2016
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.